Lakewood
High School
855 Somerset Ave.
Lakewood, NJ 08701
732-905-3500

(Ocean County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Program Est.
1963

Mascot
Piners

Colors
Blue & White

Head Coach
Oscar Orellana
(1st Season in 2016)

Assistants
Kyle Shelly
Kyle Watson

Athletic Director
Thomas Stead

Section
SJ Group 3

Division
B-South

District
24






TEAM TITLES

2-Time
District Champs



INDIVIDUALS

4 State Champions
(Last: Hahn - 99)

15 State Place Winners
(Last: Rizzo/Orellana - 05)

15 Region Champions
(Last: Rizzo -05)

47 District Champions
(Last: Jusino - 2010)


RECORDS

Career Wins - 131
Damion Hahn
(1996-1999)

Single Season Wins - 36
Damion Hahn
(1999)


100 WIN CLUB

Damion Hahn - 131









Current Record: 11-14  /  Division Record: 2-5

2/11: Lakewood  47  -  Keyport  19
126: Jack Aquino (L) d. Sean Walsh  6-4
132: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Barret Bremekamp  1:17
138: Marco Morales (L) p. Maddalena Fresnedo  4:39
145: Matthew Salinas (L) d. Devin Wollner  4-3
152: Kemar Chambers (L) p. Skye Blanks  3:21
160: Marco Quintero (L) tf. Austin Rose  17-1
170: Kenneth Harrigan (K) d. Uriel Bohorquez  8-4
182: Juan Abraham (L) p. Jarrett Hourihan  1:26
195: Jose Serrano (L) by forfeit
220: Marco Avila (L) p. Charles Fread  1:09
285: Erik Nellis (K) p. Louis Garcia  0:40
106: Alex Erven (K) p. Alex Martinez  3:48
113: No Match
120: Teddy Smith (K) md. Apolinar Grande  12-2




2/8: Lakewood  58  -  Manasquan  12
220: Marco Avila (L) p. Alexander Bossone  3:44
285: Dylan Ownes (M) p. Louis Garcia  5:46
106: No Match
113: William Bruno (M) d. Alex Martinez  7-5
120: Jack Aquino (L) p. Shawn Saulys  2:59
126: Apolinar Grande (L) by forfeit
132: Japhet Campillo (L) by forfeit
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) d. Marco Morales  3-1
145: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Kevin Pompilio  4:00
152: Matthew Salinas (L) by forfeit
160: Marco Quintero (L) md. Joseph Ostberg  17-4
170: Uriel Bohorquez (L) p. Phillip Vorbach  1:24
182: Jose Serrano (L) p. Peter Pastelak  0:47
195: Jose Ramos (L) by forfeit



2/6: Monmouth  39  -  Lakewood  21
220: Juan Abraham(L) d. Ricky Voss  12-7
285: Brad Pietz (M) p. Louis Garcia 0:34
106: Andy Villagomez (M) by forfeit
113: No Match
120: Luis Victoria (M) Jack Aquino 7-0
126: Apolinar Grande (L) d. Dave Sims 9-5
132: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Tyler Flynn 1:23
138: Ely Velez (M) p. Marco Morales 3:48
145: Alex Britton (M) p. Daniel Panuela 4:20
152: Kemar Chambers (L) md. Matthew Anfuso 17-4
160: Marco Quintero (L) tf. Danny Andara 21-4
170: Skylar Marvin (M) d. Uriel Borhorquez 10-5
182: Luis Dejesus (M) p. Jose Ramos 2:35
195: Frankie Ashe (M) d. Marco Avila 3-1

2/6: Lakewood  48  -  Red Bank  24
195: Marco Avila (L) p. Benjamin Riegelman  1:07
220: Juan Abraham (L) p. Paulo Luna  0:57
285: Louis Garcia (L) p. Michael Lahey  0:45
106: Rey Elcano (RBR) by forfeit
113: Luke Devine (RBR) by forfeit
120: Apolinar Grande (L) d. Finn Smith  11-9
126: Adel Soliman (RBR) d. Jack Aquino  6-1
132: Miguel Arenas (L) d. Sean Murphy  10-4
138: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Joe Procopio  0:45
145: Kemar Chambers (L) p. Ivan Tecalero  5:26
152: Thomas Hinz (RBR) d. Marco Quintero  3-1
160: John Doherty (RBR) by forfeit
170: Uriel Bohorquez (L) p. Guillermo Mundo  3:30
182: Jose Ramos (L) p. Nickolas Priribe  0:26

2/6: Lacey  46  -  Lakewood  30
182: Troy Dittenhoffer (Lacey) p. Jose Ramos  1:52
195: Juan Abraham (Lake) p. Matt Sullivan  3:30
220: Marco Avila (Lake) by forfeit
285: Louis Garcia (Lake) by forfeit
106: Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey) by forfeit
113: Timothy Downs (Lacey) by forfeit
120: Luke Moynihan (Lacey) md. Apolinar Grande  12-4
126: Luke Gauthier (Lacey) p. Japhet Campillo  1:38
132: Jaquan Jaquez (Lake) p. Johnny Vidal  1:48
138: Evan Cyphers (Lacey) p. Francisco Sastre-Robledo  1:15
145: Sam Moynihan (Lacey) p. Eduardo Corona  0:37
152: Matt Garrity (Lacey) d. Kemar Chambers  5-0
160: Marco Quintero (Lake) by forfeit
170: Dante Soto (Lacey) p. 



2/3: Hightstown  51  -  Lakewood  15
170: Dan Teman (H) p. Uriel Bohorquez  0:34
182: Joe Frascella (H) p. Juan Abraham  3:21
195: Johnny Andre (H) p. Jose Ramos   0:31
220: Matt VanWhy (H) p. Marco Avila  2:47
285: Juan Astudillo (H) d Louis Garcia  6-1
106: Christian Charache (H) by forfeit
113: Chris Mora (H) by forfeit
120: William Garzon (H) d. Jack Aquino  4-0
126: Apolinar Grande (L) d. Kevin Velez  12-6
132: Wagner Grajeda (H) d. Marco Morales  6-2
138: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Luis Reyes  0:27
145: Cristopher Mogrovejo (H) d. Kemar Chambers  5-3
152: Nicholas Sunga (H) d. Daniel Panuela  4-2
160: Marco Quintero (L) p. Christopher Rosenberger  1:10



2/2: Lakewood  39  -  Neptune  37
106: Ronaldo Jiminez (N) by forfeit
113: Alex Martinez (L) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  0:30
120: Jack Aquino (L) p. Anton Reinhardt  0:12
126: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) p. Apolinar Grande  2:45
132: Marco Morales (L) p. Se'Fon Bethea  1:35
138: Jaquan Jaquez (L) by forfeit
145: Wilby Alfred (N) p. Matthew Salinas  1:38
152: Marco Quintero (L) p. Tyler Rossi  0:42
160: Chase Fairbanks (N) d. Kemar Chambers  1-0
170: Uriel Bohorquez (L) p. Erick Chavez  5:40
182: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) md. Jose Ramos  14-1
195: Nick Faber (N) p. Juan Abraham  4:59
220: Marco Avila (L) d. Jamar Bland  5-1
285: Zach Youngberg (N) p. Louis Garcia  1:08



1/30: Shore  54  -  Lakewood  15
106: Sterling Finch (S) by forfeit
113: Brad Smuro (S) p. Alex Martinez  1:17
120: Matt Klemser (S) d. Jack Aquino  2-0
126: Tim Klemser (S) p. Japhet Campillo  3:29
132: Jack McCrae (S) d. Marco Morales  5-4
138: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Justin L. Valerio  4:51
145: John Biagi (S) p. Antonio Cummings  0:55
152: Marco Quintero (L) d. Alex Johnson  6-0
160: Paul Tietjen (S) p. Uriel Bohorquez  1:12
170: Austin Cannon (S) by forfeit
182: Michael Rosati (S) d. Jose Ramos  10-7 TB
195: Juan Abraham (L) by forfeit
220: Darius Gevas (S) d. Marco Avila  5-1
285: Joe Aria (S) p. Louis Garcia  0:34

1/30: Lakewood  51  -  Keansburg  30
285: Paul Liseno (K) by forfeit
106: Alex Martinez (L) p. Josh Celia  4:30
113: Dinilo Ferrer (K) by forfeit
120: Jack Aquino (L) p. Brian Edwards  0:59
126: Japhet Campillo (L) p. Hector Trianna  2:40
132: Jaquan Jaquez (L) by forfeit
138: Kevin Rogers (K) p. Marco Morales  4:36
145: Kemar Chambers (L) p. Brian Edwards  0:29
152: Marco Quintero (L) p. Basit Khan  0:19
160: Uriel Bohorquez (L) by forfeit
170: George Burdick (K) by forfeit
182: Juan Abraham (L) p. Liam Riecks  3:15
195: Marco Avila (L) d. Will Lambert  7-2
220: Danny Bauman (K) p. Louis Garcia  0:14

1/30: Lakewood  43  -  RBC  30
220: Zach Bettigole (RBC) d. Marco Avila  4-1
285: Alex Sargiss (RBC) p. Louis Garcia  1:15
106: Alex Martinez (L) p. Christopher Durnien  1:30
113: Andrew Lennert (RBC) by forfeit
120: Jack Aquino (L) p. Leonard Meer  3:40
126: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Japhet Campillo  1:03
132: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Brandon Bennett  1:09
138: Marco Morales (L) by forfeit
145: Jace Fanelli (RBC) d. Matthew Salinas  7-5 SV
152: Marco Quintero (L) md. Chris Lamb  12-2
160: Uriel Bohorquez (L) p. Steven Cimelewski  3:49
170: Isaiah Francis (L) p. Rocco Borghetti  3:30
182: Michael Pasterchik (RBC) p. Jose Ramos  4:20
195: Juan Abraham (L) d. Christian Pritzlaff  7-3



1/27: Manchester  36  -  Lakewood  25
106: Jonathan Salvemini (M) tf. Alex Martinez  17-2 3:36
113: No Match
120: Jack Aquino (L) md. Tariq Williams  15-3
126: Christopher Rodriguez (M) tf. Apolinar Grande  21-1 4:43
132: Jaquan Jaquez (L) md. Bradley Huston  10-1
138: Kyle Rembach (M) d. Cristian Ruiz  4-2
145: Matthew Migliaccio (M) p. Matthew Salinas  1:18
152: Kemar Chambers (L) tf. Justin Merklin  21-6 4:31
160: Marco Quintero (L) p. Joseph Pender  1:40
170: Quint Kearns (M) d. Dante Morris  9-5
182: Isaiah Francis (L) p. Blaise Lawson  2:47
195: Phillip Pender (M) d. Juan Abraham  3-1
220: William Farparan (M) tf. Marco Avila  15-0 3:28
285: Michael Brennan (M) p. Louis Garcia  1:45



1/22: Lakewood  35  -  Holmdel  32
106: Abhay Sampat (H) p. Elias Guzman  4:16
113: Alex Martinez (L) by forfeit
120: Dean Gallo (H) p. Jack Aquino  4:58
126: Troy Gallo (H) tf. Apolinar Grande  18-3
132: Francisco Sastre-Robledo (L) md. George Petrou  13-4
138: Jaquan Jaquez (L) d. Saleem Khan  11-4
145: Scott Dupont (H) p. Cristian Ruiz  0:41
152: Kemar Chambers (L) md. John O`Beirne  13-5
160: Marco Quintero (L) d. Chris Ammirati  9-6
170: Alexander Lamberti (H) d. Isaiah Francis  6-2
182: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) p. Dante Morris  1:31
195: Juan Abraham (L) p. Caleb Pellot  1:24
220: Marco Avila (L) d. Seamus Wood  5-3
285: Louis Garcia (L) by forfeit



1/20: Lakewood  49  -  Barnegat  22
106: Alex Martinez (L) by forfeit
113: Ethan Fox (B) by forfeit
120: Sean Foley (B) d. Jack Aquino  6-1
126: Charles Peterson (B) md. Japhet Campillo  13-0
132: Francisco Sastre-Robledo (L) tf. Jaleni Castagna  18-2 5:07
138: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Charles Cotton  0:31
145: Kemar Chambers (L) md. Christian Cammarota  13-2
152: Marco Quintero (L) p. Tristan Porcelli  0:32
160: Isaiah Francis (L) md. Noah Mattiello  14-5
170: Austin Walker (B) p. Dante Morris  3:47
182: Juan Abraham (L) p. Alexander Devlin  1:17
195: Jose Ramos (L) p. Zachary Jerden  3:50
220: Marco Avila (L) p. Peter Jennings  2:45
285: Joseph Lauer (B) d. Louis Garcia  1-0

1/20: Pinelands  37  -  Lakewood  34
106: Samuel Cardillo (P) d. Alex Martinez  8-3
113: Riley Stephenson (P) by forfeit
120: Danny Diaz Jr. (P) md. Jack Aquino  9-1
126: Japhet Campillo (L) d. Ryan Lutz  8-5
132: Francisco Sastre-Robledo (L) p. Sean O'Rourke  4:24
138: Jaquan Jaquez (L) md. Brennan Richardson  10-2
145: Kemar Chambers (L) p. Kyle Byrne  3:25
152: Marco Quintero (L) d. Kyle Mattina  3-2
160: Kelley Lutz (P) p. Isaiah Francis  5:20
170: Andrew Albanese (P) p. Uriel Bohorquez  1:15
182: Christopher Nielson (P) p. Juan Abraham  3:55
195: Marco Avila (L) p. Jacob Mena  3:11
220: Louis Garcia (L) by forfeit
285: Michael Frezza (P) by forfeit



1/14: Lakewood  40  -  North Brunswick  21
132: Cesar Lopez (NB) p. Japhet Campillo  3:01
138: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Lane Ackerman  0:56
145: Kemar Chambers (L) md. Cullen McArdle  13-5
152: Matthew Salinas (L) d. Johan Reyes  3-2
160: Marco Quintero (L) p. Alex Angeles  0:21
170: Kenny Abode (NB) d. Isaiah Francis  6-0
182: Jhojan Mendoza (NB) d. Jose Ramos  8-6
195: Juan Abraham (L) by forfeit
220: Marco Avila (L) d. Tavaughn Gomez  3-2
285: Sharif Wilson (NB) p. Louis Garcia  1:55
106: Alex Martinez (L) by forfeit
113: No Match
120: Jack Aquino (L) p. Luis Liraanzo  3:24
126: Isaiah McCargo (NB) d. Apolinar Grande  8-2



1/13: Lakewood  42  -  Donovan Catholic  20
106: Alex Martinez (L) p. Fausto Garcia  0:42
113: No Match
120: No Match
126: Japhet Campillo (L) md. Tommy Glawson  14-6
132: Miguel Arenas (L) by forfeit
138: Cristiann Dailey (DC) tf. Francisco Sastre-Robledo  16-1
145: Ryan Acosta (DC) p. Cristian Ruiz  1:53
152: Marco Morales (L) d. Shane Harrigfeld  6-5
160: Dmytro Lakusta (L) by forfeit
170: Marco Quintero (L) tf. Tommy Smith  17-1
182: Alex Palacio (DC) d. Isaiah Francis  5-1
195: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) p. Jose Ramos  3:03
220: Marco Avila (L) p. Brandon Gonzalez  3:21
285: Louis Garcia (L) by forfeit




1/12: St John Vianney  37  -  Lakewood  26
132: Francisco Sastre-Robledo (L) tf. Dan Keough  19-3 5:00
138: Jaquan Jaquez (L) d. Joseph Vasile  9-2
145: Khalil Haskins (SJV) p. Matthew Salinas  0:44
152: Kemar Chambers (L) d. Anthony Santana  15-8
160: Marco Quintero (L) p. John Duffy  4:21
170: Josiah Walker (SJV) d. Isaiah Francis  8-5
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) md. Juan Abraham  14-3
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) by forfeit
220: Jacob White (SJV) p. Marco Avila  2:12
285: Micah Clark (SJV) by forfeit
106: No Match
113: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Alex Martinez  2:12
120: Apolinar Grande (L) d. Padriac Smith  11-7
126: Jack Aquino (L) p. Nick Ruggiero  3:33





1/9: Piners Finish 4th at Buc Classic

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

160: Marco Quintero

2nd Place
132: Jaquan Jaquez

3rd Place
220: Juan Abraham




1/8: Lakewood  41  -  New Egypt  27
145: Matthew Salinas (L) d. Nate Beck  13-8
152: Kemar Chambers (L) tf. Matt Carlucci  25-10
160: Marco Quintero (L) p. Reese Gumprecht  0:26
170: Isaiah Francis (L) d. Mike Schmid  7-4
182: Jose Ramos (L) d. Jared Heller  3-1 SV
195: Juan Abraham (L) p. Dominic Furnback  1:48
220: Jacob Kear (NE) p. Louis Garcia  1:12
285: Sebastian Clara (NE) by forfeit
106: Ron Danley (NE) by forfeit
113: Joe Fiorito (NE) d. Alex Martinez  6-4
120: Jack Aquino (L) d. Kyle Bray  7-3
126: Japhet Campillo (L) p. Jonathan Mendoza  1:40
132: Joseph Brown (NE) p. Deion Crooks  4:51
138: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Kieran Callaghan  1:36




1/6: Pt Boro  66  -  Lakewood  6
182: Isaiah Francis (L) d. Ryan Sansone  5-1
195: Billy Borowsky (PB) p. Jose Ramos  2:58
220: Dominic Infante (PB) by forfeit
285: Aidan Connolly (PB) by forfeit
106: Ben Sabo (PB) by forfeit
113: Tyler Tweedie (PB) tf. Alex Martinez  15-0
120: Blake Dale (PB) d. Jack Aquino  6-1
126: Spencer Robinson (PB) p. Deion Crooks  1:53
132: John McTaggart (PB) p. Japhet Campillo  5:50
138: Dylan Davies (PB) p. Cristian Ruiz  2:22
145: Matt Youmans (PB) p. Matthew Salinas  1:15
152: Kemar Chambers (L) d. Cory Defeo  7-3
160: Brandon Defeo (PB) p. Uriel Bohorquez  3:08
170: Gene Fransceschini (PB) p. Dante Morris  2:19




1/2: Wall  65  -  Lakewood  6
220: Shane Davis (W) p. Marco Avila  3:03
285: Darryl Valme (W) by forfeit
106: Theodore McGowan (W) d. Alex Martinez  9-4
113: No Match
120: Jack Kelly (W) tf. Jack Aquino  15-0 5:05
126: Joe Demuner (W) p. Japhet Campillo  2:47
132: Nick wagner (W) p. Francisco Sastre-Robledo  1:39
138: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Josiah Schucht  1:33
145: Alexander Cortez (W) p. Matthew Salinas  0:31
152: Robert Kanniard (W) p. Kemar Chambers  2:44
160: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Marco Quintero  7-2
170: Chad McClelland (W) p. Isaiah Francis  3:46
182: Brett Donner (W) by forfeit
195: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit

1/2: Montgomery  52  -  Lakewood  9
182: James Smith (M) p. Antoine Francis  0:35
195: Marco Avila (L) d. Sufyan Sqalli  5-0
220: Nicholas Ipeker (M) by forfet
285: Dylan D'Amore (M) by forfeit
106: Matthew Lisanti (M) p. Alex Martinez  0:37
113: No Match
120: Jacob Frisch (M) p. Jack Aquino  0:32
126: Terrence Rohmeyer (M) p. Japhet Campillo  0:56
132: August Rohrmeyer (M) md. Jaquan Jaquez  8-0
138: Jacob McCarthy (M) d. Francisco Sastre-Robledo  7-2
145: Adrian Angon-Bravo (M) d. Matthew Salinas  8-2
152: Kyle Marrapodi (M) d. Kemar Chambers  1-0
160: Marco Quinteri (L) p. Kevin McLester  0:33
170: Michael Small (M) d. Isaiah Francis  3-1




12/30: Colts Neck  69  -  Lakewood  9
113: Joseph King (CN) p. Alex Martinez  1:01
120: Dyon Womack (CN) p. Jack Aquino  3:00
126: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Deion Crooks  1:17
132: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Benjamin Sammarco  3:28
138: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Marco Morales  0:52
145: Liam Hoagland (CN) p. Eduardo Corona  0:31
152: Nicholas Cilea (CN) p. Matthew Salinas  0:45
160: Kemar Chambers (L) d. Garrett Thesing  5-4
170: Michael Jannucci (CN) d. Isaiah Francis  7-3
182: Sean Kim (CN) p. Jose Ramos  5:00
195: Steven Barsky (CN) p. Antoine Francis  0:12
220: TJ DiMario (CN) p. Marco Avila  3:32
285: Vincent Garguilo (CN) by forfeit
106: Xhelal Lleshi (CN) p. Elias Guzman  0:48

12/30: TR North  54  -  Lakewood  18
106: Luke Franklin (TRN) tf. Elias Guzman  16-1
113: Nick Reilly (TRN) p. Alex Martinez  3:26
120: Jack Aquino (L) d. Ken Faber  9-7
126: Jacob Matus (TRN) p. Deion Crooks  0:41
132: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Omar Farouk  5:00
138: Michael Johns (TRN) md. Eduardo Corona  12-2
145: Juan Nakano (TRN) p. Matthew Salinas  3:01
152: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. Juadae Rosario  0:23
160: Kemar Chambers (L) d. James Cauldwell  4-2
170: Marco Quintero (L) p. Erik Gorsak  1:57
182: Michael DeGennaro (TRN) d. Isaiah Francis  4-2
195: Brock Burkle (TRN) p. Jose Ramos  1:01
220: Franco Galasso (TRN) p. Marco Avila  2:19
Hwt: Chris Renda (TRN) by forfeit

12/30: Jackson Liberty  46  -  Lakewood  28
285: Jared DiZenzo (JL) by forfeit
106: Josh Bollard (JL) p. Elias Guzman  3:01
113: Alex Martinez (L) by forfeit
120: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) md. Jack Aquino  9-0
126: Shaun Plaza (JL) p. Deion Crooks  1:20
132: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Niles Jackson  2:51
138: Benito Ramirez-Limon (L) md. Eric Heitmann  12-4
145: Matthew Salinas (L) by forfeit
152: Jeremy Bollard (JL) p. Kemar Chambers  1:41
160: Marco Quintero (L) d. Marc Palmieri  4-2
170: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Uriel Bohorquez  0:43
182: Isaiah Francis (L) d. Chavis Coleman  2-0
195: Jerald Goodman (JL) p. Marco Avila  4:07
220: Christopher Pondish (JL) by forfeit




12/28: Lakewood Finishes 11th at Hawk Classic

MEDAL WINNER

2nd Place

160: Marco Quintero



12/21: Central  37  -  Lakewood  30
120: Jeff Emmets (C) md. Jack Aquino  11-3
126: Mike Cambra (C) d. Apolinar Grande  9-5
132: Francisco Sastre-Robledo (L) d. Curtis Lively  9-6
138: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Alex Saggau  3:07
145: Mike Drake (C) p. Cristian Ruiz  0:30
152: Kemar Chambers (L) p. Anthony Clavijo  5:26
160: Marco Quintero (L) d. Corrado Spinosa  3-1
170: Carlos Lopez (C) p. Dante Morris  1:45
182: Isaiah Francis (L) over Michael Coelho  10-7
195: Jose Ramos (L) p. Jon Ramirez  3:22
220: Marco Avila (L) d. Michael Hunt  3-2
285: Blaine Pisano (C) by forfeit
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) p. Elias Guzman  1:25
113: RJ Shea (C) p. Alex Martinez  1:39




12/19: Elizabeth  42  -  Lakewood  30
138: Ruben Martinez (E) p Antonio Cummings  1:03
145: Cristian Ruiz (L) d Elvin Castillo  14-10
152: Juan Miranda (E) p Matthew Salinas  1:34
160: Kemar Chambers (L) d Misael Linarez  9-6
170: Marco Quintero (L) p Jesse Forres  4:15
182: Steve Hermida (E) p Isaiah Francis  5:56
195: Pernell Williams (E) d Marco Avila  5-2
220: Azir Lawson (E) p Louis Garcia  0:47
285: Danage Olivier (E) by forfeit
106: Alex Martinez (L) by forfeit
113: Daniel Lecona (E) p Elias Guzman  1:00
120: Jack Aquino (L) p Erildo Figueiredo  3:21
126: Kevin Bazan (E) d Apolinar Grande  9-6
132: Francisco Sastre-Robledo (L) p Daniel Desouza  2:04




2015-2016 Season Preview

Head Coach: Oscar Orellana (1st Season)
2015 Final Record: 7-20
10th Place District 24
7th Place B-South
4th Place Holmdel Tournament


Former Lakewood standout wrestler Oscar Orellana takes over as head coach for the Piners and inherits an experienced team with some strong numbers, especially in the middle.

The strength of the Piners' lineup appears to lie at the stretch from 132-152, led by seniors Jaquan Jaquez, Kemar Chambers, Fran Sastre-Robledo, and Marco Quintero, as well as junior Daniel Panuela and sophomore Cristian Ruiz. Jaquez is coming off a 26-win season that saw him advance to the Regions after a 3rd place finish in the Districts, while Chambers also eclipsed the 20-win plateau. Quintero has also experienced post-season success, qualifying for the Regions as a sophomore as part of a 28-win season in 2014.

There's a lot experience returning throughout the rest of the lineup that will nicely compliment a handful of newcomers looking to crack the lineup. The hope is that with the talent and experience the team has returning, that they can improve upon last year's win total and topping the .500 mark for the first time since 2008.



Possible Lineup in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
2015
Notes
106
 (So) Alex Martinez
0-1

113
 (Jr) Yamil Toro


120
 (Sr) Jack Aquino
13-14

120
 (So) Apolinar Grande
6-11

120
 (Fr) Brian Morales


126
 (Fr) Diego Leyva


132
 (So) Japhet Campillo
1-4

132
 (So) Deion Crooks
2-12

132
 (Sr) Jaquan Jaquez
26-9
3rd D24
132
 (Sr) Fran Sastre-Robledo
7-3

138
 (Fr) Miguel Arenas


138
 (Fr) Antonio Cummings


138
 (Sr) Gerardo Montoya


138
 (So) Cristian Ruiz
11-15

145
 (Fr) Jorge Araiza


145
 (Sr) Kemar Chambers
21-12

145
 (So) Eduardo Corona
1-3

145
 (Fr) Dmytro Lakusta


145
 (Jr) Marco Morales
1-0

145
 (Jr) Daniel Panuela
11-19

145
 (Sr) Matthew Salinas
0-1

145
 (Jr) Enrique Torres


152
 (Fr) Donte Morris


152
 (Sr) Marco Quintero
10-6
3rd D24 in 2014
152
 (Fr) Juade Rosario


160
 (Jr) Uriel Bohorquez
5-7

170
 (Jr) Isaiah Francis
6-24

182
 (So) Antoine Francis


182
 (Jr) Jose Ramos
0-6

182
 (So) Jose Serrano


195
 (Sr) Marco Avila
7-8

220
 (Jr) Louis Garcia
1-4

Hwt
 (So) Daniel Gonzalez


                 
                                                       
               
                                                              


Graduated in 2015
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
126
 Jobany Jaquez
3-6

138
 Christian Benitez
13-10

182
 Depreem Powell
6-8

195
 Anthony Terry
27-11
3rd D24
               
                                          
                
                                             














































































Lakewood High School Wrestling