Lakewood
High School
855 Somerset Ave.
Lakewood, NJ 08701
732-905-3500

(Ocean County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Program Est.
1963

Mascot
Piners

Colors
Blue & White

Head Coach
Oscar Orellana
(2nd Season in 2017)

Assistants
Kyle Shelly
Kyle Watson

Athletic Director
Thomas Stead

Section
CJ Group 3

Division
B-South

District
23

Region
6






TEAM TITLES

2-Time
District Champs



INDIVIDUALS

4 State Champions
(Last: Hahn - 99)

15 State Place Winners
(Last: Rizzo/Orellana - 05)

15 Region Champions
(Last: Rizzo -05)

47 District Champions
(Last: Jusino - 2010)


RECORDS

Career Wins - 131
Damion Hahn
(1996-1999)

Single Season Wins - 36
Damion Hahn
(1999)


100 WIN CLUB

Damion Hahn - 131









Current Record: 4-9  /  Division Record: 0-3

1/16: TR North  43  -  Lakewood  18
182: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. Soso Chakiashuili  3:13
195: Dante Morris (L) p. James Elias  0:35
220: Jose Ramos (L) p. Kevin Ryan  3:07
285: Kevin Rybakowski (L) p. Jose Hernandez  5:59
106: Ryan Rosenthal (TRN) p. Alex Martinez  1:59
113: Sergio Borda (TRN) d. Yenfry Sanchez  9-4
120: No Match
126: No Match
132: Jack Oleske (TRN) md. Cristian Ruiz  13-4
138: Ed Hernandez (TRN) p. Japhet Campillo  1:17
145: Michael Johns (TRN) by forfeit
152: Juan Nakano (TRN) p. Dmytro Lakusta  3:00
160: James Cauldwell (TRN) p. Uriel Bohorquez  5:23
170: No Match

1/16: Pinelands  39  -  Lakewood  24
170: Kelley Lutz (P) d. Isaiah Francis  7-1
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) p. Soso Chakiashuili  3:08
195: Dante Morris (L) d. Evan Burton  8-3
220: Robert Hart (P) d. Jose Ramos  2-1
285: Kevin Rybakowski (L) p. Maski Avery  1:22
106: Hayden Jeannotte (P) d. Alex Martinez  5-3
113: Raymond Whitley (L) by forfeit
120: Riley Stephenson (P) d. Yenfry Sanchez  4-0
126: Travis Brown (P) p. Diego Leyva  3:34
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) d. Dylan Imbrenda  7-2
138: Japhet Campillo (L) p. Olivia Mena  2:50
145: Brennan Richardson (P) by forfeit
152: Christopher Milano (P) d. Dmytro Lakusta  10-5
160: Jacob Mena (P) p. Uriel Bohorquez  0:39






1/14: Piners Finish 12th at Buc Classic

3rd Place

182: Dante Morris




1/11: Lakewood  37  -  Monmouth  33
220: Jose Ramos (L) p. Ahmad Alsoub  0:16
285: Kevin Rybakowski (L) d. Bradley Pietz  3-2 UTB
106: Shane Learn (M) p. Raymond Whitley  0:17
113: Devon Pham (M) d. Alex Martinez  9-2
120: Luke Corso (M) p. Yenfry Sanchez  4:21
126: Brandon Warner (M) by forfeit
132: Japhet Campillo (L) p. Luis Gutierrez-vera  2:49
138: Tyler Flynn (M) d. Cristian Ruiz  8-6
145: Marco Morales (L) p. Jean-Carlos Gratacos  1:26
152: Dmytro Lakusta (L) md. Dylan Pham  17-9
160: Victor olimpio (M) p. Uriel Bohorquez  1:47
170: Isaiah Francis (L) p. Jake Hollander  2:51
182: Dante Morris (L) by forfeit
195: Ricky Voss (M) d. Soso Chakiashuili  8-2




1/7: Lakewood  52  -  New Egypt  24
195: Soso Chakiashuili (L) p. Mike Schmid  3:03
220: Jose Ramos (L) p. Jared Heller  3:48
285: Kevin Rybakowski (L) p. Sebastian Clara  3:18
106: AJ Beck (NE) p. Alex Martinez  1:59
113: Joe Fiorito (NE) p. Raymond Whitley  1:26
120: Yenfry Sanchez (L) over (NEEG) (For.
126: Joseph Brown (NE) p. Diego Leyva  3:59
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) md. Kyle Bray  11-1
138: Japhet Campillo (L) p. Silverio Garcia  3:07
145: Antonio Cummings (L) d. Brice Cristman  13-9
152: Uriel Bohorquez (L) d. Kieran Callaghan  5-2
160: Marco Morales (L) p. Ryan Cheung  5:05
170: Reese Gumprecht (NE) p. Isaiah Francis  5:14
182: Dante Morris (L) p. Reece Larson  0:40

1/7: Lakewood  41  -  Ewing  25
182: Dante Morris (L) d. Chrsitian Roman-Deveney  9-6
195: Soso Chakiashuili (L) p. Denton Stewart  3:56
220: Khalil Smith (E) d. Jose Ramos  5-2
285: Christopher Seifert (E) d. Kevin Rybakowski  2-1
106: Raymond Whitley (L) p. Walter Crumbley  2:11
113: Alex Martinez (L) md. Devon Kueny  13-2
120: Jacob Basich (E) md. Yenfry Sanchez  12-2
126: Wayne Staub (E) p. Diego Leyva  3:40
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) p. Matthew Hedrick  2:58
138: Japhet Campillo (L) p. Da'Juan Fulford  3:35
145: Chase Springett (E) p. Antonio Cummings  5-2
152: Lavinsky Collins (E) p. Marco Morales  3:12
160: Uriel Bohorquez (L) p. Joseph Gachetti  1:40
170: Isaiah Francis (L) md. Cesar Ordonez  11-3



1/4: Donovan Catholic  46  -  Lakewood  30
106: Cael Rankin (DC) p. Raymond Whitley  2:38
113: Yenfry Sanchez (L) p. Fausto Garcia  0:47
120: Jacob Maroukis (DC) p. Jonathan Tochihuilt  4:58
126: Chase Barney (DC) p. Diego Leyva  3:29
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) p. Louis Fusco  3:29
138: Ryan Acosta (DC) p. Japhet Campillo  3:14
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) p. Antonio Cummings  1:45
152: Shane Harrigfeld (DC) p. Dmytro Lakusta
160: Conor Panzarella (DC) p. Marco Morales  2:58
170: Isaiah Francis (L) p. Daniel Post  0:28
182: Dante Morris (L) p. Tommy Smith  11-5
195: Soso Chakiashuili (L) p. Luke Barlet  4-3
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) p. Jose Ramos  8-0
285: Louis Garcia (L) by forfeit



12/27: Hightstown  40  -  Lakewood  24
220: Johnny Andre (H) p. Jose Ramos  0:47
285: Kevin Rybakowski (L) d. Juan Astudillo  3-2
106: Raymond Whitley (L) by forfeit
113: Christian Charache (H) p. Alex Martinez  1:37
120: Giovanni Morina (H) d. Jonathan Tochihuilt  7-5
126: Kether Thornton (H) p. Diego Leyva  1:57
132: Nicodemus Leaver (H) by forfeit
138: Japhet Campillo (L) d. William Garzon  9-2
145: Iker Fernandez (H) d. Antonio Cummings  7-5 SV
152: Marco Morales (L) d. Lucas Marino  9-5
160: Christopher Rosenberger (H) p. Uriel Bohorquez  4:50
170: Isaiah Francis (L) p. Tyler Manlio  1:28
182: Dante Morris (L) d. Isaac Marino  11-6
195: Joe Frascella (H) md. Soso Chakiashuili  8-0

12/27: Steinert  36  -  Lakewood  30
195: Jordan Goodarz (S) d. Soso Chakiashuili  10-8
220: Angelo Falvo (S) p. Jose Ramos  1:45
285: Anthony Bencivengo (S) d. Kevin Rybakowski  3-2 OT
106: Raymond Whitley (L) by forfeit
113: Alex Martinez (L) by forfeit
120: Jonathan Tochihuilt (L) by forfeit
126: Myles Costabile (S) p. Diego Leyva  1:41
132: Dan Conti (S) by forfeit
138: Jordan Zenquis (S) d. Japhet Campillo  3-0
145: Doug Hollo (S) p. Antonio Cummings  1:08
152: Marco Morales (L) d. Sadequl Ali  4-3
160: Uriel Bohorquez (L) p. Joe Verdi  4:53
170: Keon Cooper (S) d. Isaiah Francis  4-0
182: Dante Morris (L) d. Angelo Mitala  9-6



12/23: Brick Twp  74  -  Lakewood  0
182: Dean Helstowksi (BT) p. Soso Chakiashuili  1:30
195: Christian Malta (BT) d. Dante Morris  3-2
220: Patrick Giesler (BT) p. Jose Ramos  2:59
Hwt: Liam Poland (BT) p. Kevin Rybakowski  2:55
106: Mitchell Paton (BT) md. Alex Martinez  13-4
113: Joe Ferigne (BT) tf. Raymond Whitley  19-3 4:10
120: Frank Savannah (BT) by forfeit
126: Jonathan Mora (BT) p. Diego Leyva  1:38
132: Jacob Konstantoulas (BT) by forfeit
138: David Santiago (BT) p. Japhet Campillo  0:31
145: Nicholas Malta (BT) p. Antonio Cummings  4:26
152: Rahmid Frye (BT) p. Marco Morales  1:47
160: Anthony Costanza (BT) tf. Uriel Bohorquez  17-2 4:57
170: Nicholas Wojtaszek (BT) d. Isaiah Francis  1-0



12/22: Lakewood  37  -  Holmdel  29
126: Diego Leyva (L) p. Manar Elsakr  1:18
132: Troy Gallo (H) by forfeit
138: Dean Gallo (H) md. Japhet Campillo  14-4
145: Antonio Cummings (L) md.Matthew Roden  12-1
152: Marco Morales (L) d. Jacob Turpen  3-2 TB
160: Scott Dupont (H) p. Dmytro Lakusta  0:41
170: John O`Beirne (H) md. Uriel Bohorquez  16-7
182: Isaiah Francis (L) by forfeit
195: Dante Morris (L) p. Alexander Starr  0:53
220: Jose Ramos (L) d. Seamus Wood  3-2 UTB
285: Kevin Rybakowski (L) p. Victor Kizenko  1:49
106: Raymond Whitley (L) d. Brandon Ericksen  4-2 SV
113: Nicholas Ammirati (H) by forfeit
120: Anthony Noor (H) d. Yenfry Sanchez  3-1 SV



12/21: Barnegat  38  -  Lakewood  33
126: Mason Bayer (B) by forfeit
132: Diego Leyva (L) by forfeit
138: Japhet Campillo (L) d. Ethan Fox  8-4
145: Antonio Cummings (L) d. Ricky Balas  8-4
152: Marco Morales (L) p. Jarel Grimes  2:35
160: Charles Cotton (B) tf. Dmytro Lakusta  20-5
170: Uriel Bohorquez (L) p. Nick Paccione  0:45
182: Isaiah Francis (L) p. Niam Dakno  0:50
195: Soso Chakiashulli (L) d. Noah Mattiello  9-2
220: Peter Jennings (B) p. Jose Ramos  1:34
Hwt: Joseph Lauer (B) d. Kevin Rybakowski  3-1
106: Jacob Reinhold (B) by forfeit
113: Sean Foley (B) by forfeit
120: Michael DiPianta (B) p. Yenfry Sanchez  3:15



12/17: Middlesex  63  -  Lakewood  6
145: Jeff Johnson (M) p. Antonio Cummings  1:11
152: Bryan Velasquez (M) d. Dmytro Lakusta  9-6
160: Chris Dessino (M) p. Uriel Bohorquez  5:59
170: Mike Gedevani (M) d. Marco Morales  3-2
182: Shane Zullinger (M) d. Isaiah Francis  3-1
195: Soso Chakiashuili (L) p. Billy Strojek  1:03
220: Joe DelVecchio (M) d. Louis Garcia  5-4 TB1
285: Alex Bollin (M) d. Kevin Rybakowski  3-2
106: Ken Beck (M) p. Raymond Whitley  1:11
113: Chris Folkens (M) p. Yenfry Sanchez  3:13
120: Troy O'Connor (M) p. Jonathan Tochihuilt  1:34
126: Tom Dinger (M) p. Diego Leyva  1:14
132: Carlos Lopez (M) by forfeit
138: Bob Dinger (M) p.Japhet Campillo  1:21

12/17: Elizabeth  49  -  Lakewood  24
138: Japhet Campillo (L) p. Erildo Figueiredo  6:51
145: Antonio Cummings (L) p. Messiah Diggs  1:56
152: Dmytro Lakusta (L) p. Ruben Martinez  3:36
160: Malachi Dye (E) p. Marco Morales  5:23
170: Jon Perez (E) d. Isaiah Francis  6-3
182: Jesse Fornes (E) p. Soso Chakiashuili  3:20
195: David Rodgers (E) by forfeit
220: Azir Lawson (E) p. Jose Ramos  3:28
285: Lemar Davis (E) d. Kevin Rybakowski  2-1
106: Raymond Whitley (L) by forfeit
113: Brandon Castelan (E) p. Yenfry Sanchez  5:05
120: Angel Gonzalez (E) d. Jonathan Tochihuilt  3-2
126: Jalen Hernandez (E) md. Diego Leyva  10-1
132: Kevin Bazan (E) by forfeit




2017 Season Preview

Head Coach: Oscar Orellana (2nd Season / 13-15)

 2016 Record: 13-15
10th Place District 24
6th Place B-South
4th Place Buc Classic
11th Place Hawk Classic


The Piners took a decent to hit to graduation, including 31-match winner, and District runner-up Marco Quintero, but still return a good core from last season's team that won 13 duals, one shy of the program record. Last season, the Piners went only one match were they fielded a full lineup. With good numbers in the room, spread out pretty nicely, the hope is the forfeits are gone and the team can take aim at the school record for wins and finish above the .500 mark.

Down low, junior Alex Martinez could be primed to have a breakout year down at 106. He recorded 13 victories in his sophomore campaign and picked up some nice wins. With the experience gained from last season, and the work put in during the offseason. he could get off to a quick start and be a dangerous 106-pounder for Lakewood. There's some other returning junior starters to keep an eye on in the lower half that should take the next step in 2017 in Apolinar Grande and Japhet Campollo. And don't let another junior, Cristan Ruiz's record from last season fool you. He was an 11-bout winner as a frosh in 2015, and should be able to top that number in 2017. The lower half will be rounded out by a number of frosh and sophomores, and Marco Morales, the lone senior of the group, who will look to provide veteran leadership.

Returning senior starters Uriel Bohorquez, Isiah Francis, Jose Ramos, and Louis Garcia give coach Oscar Orellana a nice group of experienced grapplers in the upper half to build around as he breaks in some young, new starters. Among the newcomers up top is freshman heavyweight Kevin Rybakowski who is enters the program after a successful career down at the Intermediate level.

There seems to be an optimistic attitude with the program. The kids worked hard in the offseason, and they have the numbers to put out full lineups this year. There's some tough dates on the schedule, the Jacksons, Brick Twp, Pt Boro, and Lacey to name some, but as long as they can stay healthy, it's very realistic to believe the team can top their win total from a year ago and finish above the .500 mark.


 2017 Roster
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
106
 (Jr) Alex Martinez
13-19
106
 (Fr) Yenfry Sanchez

106
 (Fr) Raymond Whitley

113
 (Fr) Jonathan Tochihuilt

120
 (Jr) Apolinar Grande
5-9
120
 (Fr) Katherine Ramirez

126
 (So) Miguel Arenas
2-0
126
 (So) Diego Leyva

132
 (Jr) Japhet Campollo
8-13
138
 (Sr) Marco Morales
5-10
138
 (Jr) Cristian Ruiz
1-7
145
 (So) Antonio Cummings
0-2
145
 (Fr) Joshua Gonzalez

152
 (So) Dmytro Lakusta
1-0
152
 (Fr) Jayson Melendez

152
 (Jr) Lauro Rosales

160
 (Sr) Uriel Bohorquez
6-9
160
 (Fr) Francisco Santillan

170
 (Sr) Isiah Francis
10-16
170
 (Fr) Bryan Morales-Castillo

170
 (So) Oliver Tochihuitl

182
 (Sr) Soso Chakiashuili

182
 (So) Pedro Luis Feliceie

182
 (Jr) David Rafael

182
 (Sr) Jose Ramos
5-14
182
 (Jr) Jose Serrano
2-0
182
 (Jr) Oscar Vasquez

195
 (Fr) Sergio Buddenklepper

195
 (So) Dante Morris
2-6
220
 (Sr) Louis Garcia
9-16
220
 (Fr) Miguelito Lopez Ortiz

Hwt
 (Jr) Yeltsin Caballero

Hwt
 (Jr) Kevin Lopez

Hwt
 (Fr) Camilo Renteria

Hwt
 (So) Kevin Rodriguez

Hwt
 (Fr) Kevin Rybakowski

                 
                                                        
                




Graduated in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
120
 Jack Aquino
14-19

132
 Francisco Sastre-Robledo
6-6

132
 Jaquan Jaquez
26-5

145
 Matt Salinas
8-12

145
 Kemar Chambers
25-10

152
 Daniel Panuela
0-3

160
 Marco Quintero
31-5
2nd D24
220
 Marco Avila
14-16

                 
                                                   
                
                                                   














































































Lakewood High School Wrestling