2008 Lakewood Wrestling
Final Recod: 14-9
9th Place District 24
4th Place Shore Conference Class B-South
9th Place Walter Woods Tournament
9th Place CBA Colt Classic
Team Wins Leader: (Sr) Louis Brown - 28
Region 6 Medal Winner
4th Place: (Sr) Louis Brown (Hwt)
District 24 Medal Winner
3rd Place: (Sr) Louis Brown (Hwt)
2008 Schedule & Results
2008 Individual Records
3/1: Brown Finishes 4th at Regions
Senior Louis Brown came up one win shy of a trip to Atlantic City, losing by fall to Jimmy Lawson of Manchester in the 3rd Place bout at the Region 6 Tournament.
2/26: Brown Pins Byrnes To Advance To Quarterfinals!
Senior Louis Brown pressed Jackson Memorial's Ryan Byrnes at 1:02 of the 1st period to put himself into Friday night's quarterfinal round of the Region 6 Tournament.
2/23: Louis Brown Advances To Regions!
Senior Louis Brown defeated Toms River East's John Clark to take 3rd Place in the heavyweight division of the District 24 Tournament. Brown will compete in Tuesday Night's Opening Round of the Region 6 Tournament at the Ritacco Center in Toms River.
2/14: Lakewood 53 - St. Rose 13
215: Jusino (L) by forfeit
Hwt: Banach (L) by forfeit
103: Gadson (L) p. Syzmanski 0:14
112: Bozinos (SR) p. Valentine 4:24
119: Huffman (L) p. Northrup 2:48
125: Garcia (L) p. Clark 1:15
130: No Match
135: Thibodeau (SR) md. Ramos 13-2
140: Scotto (SR) d. Rafferty 10-4
145: Cunliffe (L) by forfeit
152: No Match
160: Clarkin (L) injury default over Fischedick
171: Sanchez (L) tf. Saintil 21-6
189: Wolfe (L) by forfeit
2/9: Lakewood 48 - Jackson Liberty 27
171: Sanchez (L) p. Sayers 3:11
189: Nowakowski (JL) p. Wolfe 1:32
215: Jusino (L) p. Martinez 3:26
HWT: Brown (L) p. Kahle 3:46
103: Gadson (L) p. N. Schueler 0:36
112: Mercado (L) p. Gravino 0:28
119: Zak (JL) p. Valentine 0:47
125: Mannikus (JL) p. Huffman 3:51
130: Garcia (L) d. Cucchiara 4-3
135: Laverty (JL) d. Ramos 11-4
140: Rafferty (L) d. R. Schueler 7-5
145: Beane (JL) p. Cunliffe 2:56
152: Clarkin (L) p. Hennings 0:47
160: Giles (L) p. Dixon 3:44
2/9: Lakewood 63 - Spotswood 15
160: Giles (L) p. Hillegaer 0:40
171: Gatto (L) by forfeit
189: Wolfe (L) p. Curthers 2:38
215: Brown (L) p. White 0:13
HWT: Banach (L) p. Cantatore 5:40
103: Gadson (L) p. Fatty 1:02
112: Mercado (L) p. Narvaez 0:35
119: Valentine (L) p. Reid 3:02
125: Reyes (S) d. Huffman 6-2
130: Saige (S) p. Garcia 2:27
135: Underwood (S) p. Ramos 2:29
140: Rafferty (L) p. Erickson 0:56
145: Cunliffe (L) d. Elaroussi 14-11
152: Clarkin (L) p. Visok 0:43
2/9: Lakewood 48 - Holmdel 18
152: Clarkin (L) p. Johnson 2:56
160: Giles (L) d. Wladika 14-8
171: Sanchez (L) d. Martinez 10-3
189: Mauritzen (H) d. Wolfe 12-9
215: Jusino (L) p. Gabor 0:13
HWT: Brown (L) p. Moschella 3:56
103: Double forfeit
112: Zaborga (H) p. Valentine 5:25
119: Halpin (H) by forfeit
125: Murray (H) d. Huffman 10-8
130: Garcia (L) p. Appicello 3:18
135: Ramos (L) p. Reidy 5:14
140: Rafferty (L) by forfeit
145: Cunliffe (L) p. Weiss 2:21
2/5: Shore 38 - Lakewood 36
215: David Jusino (L) p. Marc Broadbandt 2:35
Hwt: Damien Banch (L) by forfeit
103: Ishmeil Gadson (L) p. Dan Pollard :17
112: David Mercado (L) p. Connor Arnette :36
119: Garrett Sperling (S) by forfeit
125: Tyler Kimble (S) p. Shelby Huffman :38
130: Luke Bush (S) md. Ponfalo Garcia 11-1
135: George Cuccuzella (S) by forfeit
140: Justin Rafferty (L) d. Hunter Baker 5-0
145: Steve Gallo (S) p. Pat Cunliffe 4:26
152: Jeremy Clarkin (L) d. Maxx Springman 9-7 (OT)
160: Johny Sanchez (L) p. Chris Remedios 1:44
171: Phil Gallo (S) md. Isaiah Giles 13-3
189: Adam Cook (S) p. Max Wolf 1:00
2/4: Lakewood 56 - Rumson 21
189: Robinson (R) p. Wolfe 3:25
215: Jusino (L) p. VanPier 0:31
Hwt: Banach (L) by forfeit
103: Gadson (L) tf. Oppenheim 20-5
112: Valentine (L) by forfeit
119: Mercado (L) by forfeit
125: Post (R) p. Hoffman 2:30
130: Garcia (L) p. Van Dunk 1:04
135: Scheffer (R) by forfeit
140: Rafferty (L) p. Wilson 4:25
145: Cunliffe (L) d. Sussman 9-2
152: Clarkin (L) p. Hodkiss 1:15
160: Fiering (R) d. Sanchez 7-6
171: Giles (L) by forfeit
2/2: TR South 53 - Lakewood 21
152: Riccio (TRS) tf. Clarkin 24-6
160: Sanchez (L) p. Puerto 0:49
171: Schumann (TRS) p. Giles 2:30
189: Birmingham (TRS) tf. Wolfe
Hwt: Brown (L) p. Irizzary 1:49
103: Manzano (TRS) p. Gadson 1:56
112: Mark Maestry (TRS) p. Valentine 1:38
119: Mike Maestry (TRS) p. Mercado 2:11
125: Maslen (TRS) p. Huffman 3:38
130: Micheliche (TRS) md. Garcia 11-1
135: Rumper (TRS) d. Ramos 4-2
140: Rafferty (L) d. Kenny 7-3
145: Venter (TRS) p. Padilla 1:59
2/2: Lakewood 55 - Freehold Boro 24
145: Post (FB) p. Badilla 0:59
152: Clarkin (L) p. Monterio 0:47
160: Giles (L) p. Weiner 1:05
171: Sanchez (L) p. Gold 3:55
189: Mostowsky (FB) p. Wolfe 1:27
215: Jusino (L) p. Bleznik 3:25
Hwt: Brown (L) md. James 12-1
103: Gadson (L) p. Bravo 0:21
112: Mercado (L) p. Nulty 0:33
119: Madera (FB) p. Valentine 3:33
125: Huffman (L) d. Soulferis 5-4
130: Dembeigh (FB) p. Garcia 3:28
135: Ramos (L) p. Hoyt 1:05
140: Rafferty () p. Weinstock 0:57'
2/2: Lakewood 45 - RBC 21
140: Rafferty (L) p. Melendez 1:14
145: Short (RBC) p. Badilla 1:03
152: Clarkin (L) d. Rubano 9-2
160: Sanchez (L) p. Dorsi 0:59
171: Burns (R) p. Giles 0:54
189: Wolfe (L) p. McGrory 4:53
215: Czugh (RBC) d. Jusino 3-2
Hwt: Spahr (RBC) d. Banach 2-1
103: Gadson (L) by forfeit
112: Loures (RBC) d. Mercado 13-10
119: Huffman (L) p. Vinges 3:26
125: No Match
130: Garcia (L) by forfeit
135: Ramos (L) p. Baron 4:34
1/31: Lakewood 48 - Manasquan 35
125: Panzino (M) d. Huffman 7-6
130: Bri. Grieb (M) md. Garcia 14-4
135: Bre. Grieb (M) p. Ramos 3:26
140: Rafferty (L) p. Wallesky 1:29
145: Bertelson (M) d. Cunliffe 3-0
152: Clarkin (L) md. Bellaran 16-6
160: Colligan (M) p. Santoli 1:05
171: Giles (L) p. Lordi 3:56
189: Wolfe (L) by forfeit
215: Jusino (L) by forfeit
HWT: Jennings (M) d. Brown 7-5
103: Gadson (L) by forfeit
112: Valentine (L) by forfeit
119: Mercado (L) by forfeit
1/26: Lakewood 36 - Colts Neck 34
125: Shelby Hoffman (L) forfeit
130: Chris Fraley (CN) tf. Panfilo Garcia 16:1
135: Jimmy Somma (CN) p. Casey Ramos 2:47
140: Justin Rafferty (L) p. Matt Papp 2:34
145: Ryan King (CN) d. Pat Cunliffe 4-2
152: Jeremy Clarkin (L) d. George Corsi 5-4
160: Isaiah Giles (L) p. Joe Manney 1:48
171: Johnny Sanchez (L) d. Billy Somma 7-3
189: Jarrod Burdge (CN) p. Steve Downey :40
215: David Jusino (L) p. John Schiermeyer 1:45
HWT: Louis Brown (L) p. Mike Heyer :38
103: Anthony Anzalone (CN) forfeit
112: Tyler Fraley (CN) tf Ishmeil Gadson 21-6
119: Alex Brown (CN) d. David Mercado 14:11
1/26: Manalapan 48 - Lakewood 30
119: Stevenson (M) d. Mercado 11-2
125: K. McGilvray (M) p. Huffmen 1:37
130: Wilson (M) p. Garcia 3:15
135: R. McGilvray (M) p. Bames 0:32
140: Rafferty (L) p. Frazzine 3:33
145: Fletcher (M) d. Cunliffe 8-5
152: Mammalello (M) p. Clarkin 3:46
160: Giles (L) p. Carcasehio 1:43
171: Sanchez (L) p. Arila 0:55
189: Tortorella (M) p. Downey 1:05
215: Jusino (L) p. Pasternack 0:30
HWT: Brown (L) p. Orlando 0:34
103: Hodge-Grant (M) won by forfeit
112: Signoriello (M) p. Gadson 3:36
1/26: Lakewood 54 - Manchester 28
112: Gadson (L) p. Harries 0:56
119: Schmidt (M) d. Mercado 12-2
125: Knapp (M) p. Huffman 4:45
130: Garcia (L) p. Gaffney 2:44
135: Duckers (M) p. Ramos 1:39
140: Rafferty (L) p. Sieden 4:35
145: Northam (M) p. Cunliffe 0:47
152: Clarkin (L) by forfeit
160: Giles (L) p. Sam Tuma 1:32
171: Sanchez (L) by forfeit
189: Downey (L) p. Lawson 1:26
215: Jusino (L) p. Cardell 2:17
HWT: Brown (L) by forfeit
103: Woods (M) by forfeit
1/24: Lakewood 51 - Keansburg 18
152: Nelan (K) p. Clarkin 2:57
160: Burns (K) d. Giles 18-13
171: Sanchez (L) by forfeit
189: Wolfe (L) by forfeit
215: Roser (K) p. Jusino 1:44
Hwt: Brown (L) by forfeit
103: Double Forfeit
112: Valentine (L) by forfeit
119: Mercado (L) by forfeit
125: Mount (K) d. Huffman 7-3
130: Garcia (L) tf. Gomes 17-0
135: Ramos (L) md. Bonney 11-1
140: Rafferty (L) p. Blozen 1:51
145: Cunliffe (L) p. Curtis 1:21
1/19: Brick Twp. 48 - Lakewood 18
125: Panfilo Garcia (L) d. Kluzner 9-2
130: DeSimone (BT) by forfeit
135: Casey Ramos (L) p. Nesse 1:58
140: Kevin Johnson (BT) d. Justin Rafferty 2-1 (3OT)
145: Ben Wright (BT) d. Pat Cunliffe 2-1 (3OT)
152: Jeremy Clarkin (L) p. Matt Firreno 4:50
160: Ray Johnson (BT) md. Isaih Giles 14-5
171: John Fritsch (BT) tf. Johnny Sanchez 20-3
189: John Battista (BT) p. Wolfe 1:11
215: Kevin Watson (BT) d. David Jusino 5-4
Hwt: Louis Brown (L) d. Matt Bartolotti 7-4
103: Cory Rackliffe (BT) p. Ishmeil Gadson 1:28
112: Mike Brancaccio (BT) p. Dave Mercado 5:27
119: Kevin Decker (BT) p. Huffman 5:09
1/19: CBA 48 - Lakewood 21
119: Pat Cunningham (CBA) p. Huffman 3:37
125: Jay Tracy (CBA) by forfeit
130: Jake Raymond (CBA) p. Panfilo Garcia 4:54
135: Brennan (CBA) p. Casey Ramos 5:02
140: Dan Doyle (CBA) d. Rodriguez 7-2
145: Pat Cunliffe (L) d. O'Brien 10-4
152: Kyle Grimes (CBA) md. Jeremy Clarkin 14-5
160: Joe Favia (CBA) p. Isiah Giles 0:53
171: Ted Callis (CBA) tf. Johnny Sanchez 18-3
189: Smith (CBA) p. Wolfe 2:17
215: David Jusino (L) p. Anthony Esposito 1:31
Hwt: Louis Brown (L) d. Brian Schmalz 10-6
103: Ishmeil Gadson (L) d. Lurch 9-2
112: David Mercado (L) p. Andrew McCarten 1:59
1/12: Pt. Boro 53 - Lakewood 12
160: Joe Bontempo (PB) p. Isaiah Giles 1:32
171: Sean Casey (PB) d. Johnny Sanchez 8-7
189: Skylar Engelken (PB) d. Johnny Dupree 7-1
215: Dan Larsen (PB) d. David Jusino 16-10
HWT: Louis Brown (L) p. Jeff Keffer 2:34
103: Sean Brand (PB) p. Ishmeil Gadson 2:59
112: Patrick Hunt (PB) p. Dareal Valentine 1:12
119: Matt Harter (PB) d. David Mercado 7-2
125: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Shelby Huffmen 0:34
130: Anthony Tarantin (PB) tf. Panfilo Garcia 16-1
135: Greg Baroni (PB) by forfeit
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) d. Justin Rafferty 1-0
145: Brian Munsie (PB) d. Rashon Damon 4-0
152: Jeremy Clarkin (L) p. Nick O'Hara 3:40
1/12: Lakewood 54 - Neptune 21
171: Sanchez (L) p. Gannon 0:46
189: Pyle (N) d. Dupree 8-1
215: Jusino (L) p. Egu 3:40
Hwt: Martuscelli (N) p. Brown 1:26
103: Gadson (L) p. Zara 0:28
112: Valentine (L) by forfeit
119: Mercado (L) p. Thomas 0:44
125: Huffman (L) by forfeit
130: Garcia (L) p. Rugama 1:14
135: Deroses (N) by forfeit
140: Rafferty (L) p. Hercules 5:48
145: Meadows (N) d. Damon 5-2
152: Pearce (N) d. Clarkin 7-4
160: Giles (L) p. Staples 2:38
1/10: Lakewood 61 - Barnegat 12
189: Chris Leonardis (B) md. Johnny Dupree 14-6
215: David Jusino (L) p. John Pitt 1:52
HWT: Louis Brown (L) p. Tony Frigon 1:29
103: Ron Roeller (B) d. Ishmeil Gadson 7-5
112: Taylor Mitchell (B) tf. Dareal Valentine 15-0
119: David Mercado (L) p. John Cromwell 0:18
125: Panfilo Garcia (L) p. Matt Somers 4:51
130: Shelby Huffmen (L) won by forfeit
135: Casey Ramos (L) p. Mike Cammarota 2:24
140: Justin Rafferty (L) d. Brian Riccitelli 7-1
145: Rashon Damon (L) p. Shane Herring 3:50
152: Jeremy Clarkin (L) p. Matt Wikfors 0:50
160: Isaiah Giles (L) p. Chris Beagley 1:24
171: Johnny Sanchez (L) md. Bob Tucker 11-3
1/7: Middletown South 31 - Lakewood 30
140: Alex Schulmann (MS) d. Justin Rafferty 5-2
145: Pat Cunliffe (L) d. Derek Murphy 8-6
152: Josh McManigal (MS) md. Jeremy Clarkin 13-2
160: Matt Weatherill (MS) p. Isaih Giles 3:53
171: Johnny Sanchez (L) tf. Kevin Flynn 21-5
189: Johnny Duprey (L) d. Eric Poandl 5-2
215: David Jusino (L) p. Nick VanOrden 1:45
HWT: Louis Brown (L) p. Liam O'Reilly 0:37
103: Ishmeil Gadsen (L) md. Ethan Candio 14-3
112: Andrew Dominach (MS) md. Eduardo Garvente 15-3
119: Manny Blasco (MS) tf. David Mercado 16-1
125: Panfilo Garcia (L) d. Anthony Simone 4-2
130: Frank Bardell (MS) by forfeit
135: Brian Kerr (MS) d. Casey Ramos 8-4
1/3: Pinelands 38 - Lakewood 22
140: Justin Rafferty (L) md. Ryan Byrnes 17-6
145: Pat Cunliffe (L) d. Brandon Bezak 10-6
152: Rob Semprevivo (P) tf. Jeremy Clarkin 18-3
160: Isaiah Giles (L) d. Zach Yaede 10-6
171: Jon Yaede (P) d. Johnny Dupree 6-2
189: Kyle Kleinow (P) d. Johnny Sanchez 9-3
215: David Jusino (L) p. Sean Johnson 0:42
HWT: Louis Brown (L) d. Alex Green 6-2
103: Christian Lippai (P) p. Ishmeil Gadson 3:33
112: Christian Chasmer (P) d. Eduardo Carvente 7-1
119: David Mercado (L) d. Rob Walton 11-10
125: Matt Thorn (P) p. Panfilo Garcia 2:35
130: Dan Mooney (P) by forfeit
135: Brandon Litner (P) p. Casey Ramos 1:13
12/29: Lakewood Finishes 9th @ Walter Woods Tournament
Medal Winners
3rd Place
Jeremy Clarkin (152)
Louis Brown (Hwt)
12/19: Lakewood 54 - Monsignor Donovan 15
103: Gadson (L) md. D'Anton 16-8
112: Carvente (L) d. Dean Thompson-Sevcik 6-5
119: Mercado (L) p. Lopez 1:07
125: Garcia (L) p. Abbatemarco 2:20
130: Bartolini (MD) by forfeit
135: Howard (L) p. Nichols 13-7
140: Derrek Thompson-Sevcik (MD) p. Downy 3:52
145: Rafferty (L) p. Capettio 3:00
152: Cunliffe (L) d. Rafferty 9-6
160: Giles (L) p. Heaney 1:42
171: Koehler (MD) d. Dupree 5-1
189: Sanchez (L) p. Sheehan 3:15
215: Jusino (L) p. Testa 0:59
Hwt: Brown (L) p. Vanore 0:11
12/19: Central 38 - Lakewood 29
119: DeDyn (C) d. Mercado 5-0
125: Izzo (C) md. Garcia 8-0
135: Faiges (C) tf. Ramos 17-2
140: Davis (C) p. Downy 1:37
145: Lavaggi (C) md. Rafferty 8-0
152: Clarkin (L) p. Foca 2:53
160: Giles (L) d. Jaworski 16-14
171: Nascimento (C) d. Dupree 2-1 (3OT)
189: Sanchez (L) md. Stokes 12-3
215: Gille (C) p. Jusino 5:06
Hwt: Brown (L) p. Skidmore 1:06
103: Gadson (L) p. Porter 1:43
112: Carvente (L) md. Pepe 11-1
12/15: Lakewood Finishes in 9th @ CBA Colt Classic
Top 5 Finishers
4th Place
Justin Rafferty (145)
5th Place
David Jusino (Hwt)
CLICK HERE FOR COLT CLASSIC RESULTS
Lakewood Wrestling / Lakewood High School / Lakewood New Jersey / Ocean County / Shore Conference Wrestling
9th Place District 24
4th Place Shore Conference Class B-South
9th Place Walter Woods Tournament
9th Place CBA Colt Classic
Team Wins Leader: (Sr) Louis Brown - 28
Region 6 Medal Winner
4th Place: (Sr) Louis Brown (Hwt)
District 24 Medal Winner
3rd Place: (Sr) Louis Brown (Hwt)
2008 Schedule & Results
Date |
Opponent |
Result |
12/15 |
@ CBA Colt Classic |
9th Place |
12/19 |
vs. Central (Tri*) |
L 29-38 |
12/19 |
Monsignor Donovan* |
W 54-15 |
12/29 | @ Walter Woods Tournament | 11th Place |
1/03 |
vs. Pinelands |
L 22-38 |
1/07 |
@ Middletown South |
L 30-31 |
1/10 |
vs. Barnegat |
W 61-12 |
1/12 |
@ Pt. Boro (Tri*) |
L 12-53 |
1/12 |
Neptune* |
W 54-21 |
1/19 |
@ Brick Twp. (Tri*) |
L 18-48 |
1/19 |
CBA* |
L 21-48 |
1/24 | vs. Keansburg | W 51-18 |
1/26 |
@ Colts Neck (Quad*) |
W 36-34 |
1/26 | Manalapan* | L 30-48 |
1/26 | Manchester* | W 54-28 |
1/31 |
@ Manasquan |
W 48-35 |
2/02 |
vs. TR South (Quad*) |
L 21-53 |
2/02 |
RBC* |
W 45-21 |
2/02 |
Freehold Boro* |
W 55-24 |
2/04 | @ Rumson | W 56-21 |
2/05 |
@ Shore Regional |
L 36-38 |
2/09 | vs. Spotswood (Quad*) | W 63-15 |
2/09 | Holmdel* | W 48-18 |
2/09 | Jackson Liberty* | W 48-27 |
2/14 | @ St. Rose | W 53-13 |
2/22 | District 24 |
9th Place |
____________________________ | |
2008 Individual Records
Wt. | Wrestler |
Record |
103 |
Ishmeil Gadson |
17-12 |
112 |
David Mercado |
15-14 |
119 |
Shelby Huffman |
8-15 |
125 |
(Sr) Panfilo Garcia |
13-17 |
135 |
Casey Ramos |
8-17 |
140 |
(Sr) Justin Rafferty |
21-10 |
145 |
(Sr) Pat Cunliffe |
11-11 |
152 |
(Sr) Jeremy Clarkin |
18-12 |
160 |
(Sr) Isaiah GIles |
17-12 |
171 |
(Jr) Johnny Sanchez |
21-10 |
171 |
(Jr) Johnny Duprey |
2-4 |
189 | Max Wolfe | 5-9 |
215 |
(So) David Jusino |
21-10 |
Hwt |
(Sr) Louis Brown |
28-10 |
-------------------------------- | |
3/1: Brown Finishes 4th at Regions
Senior Louis Brown came up one win shy of a trip to Atlantic City, losing by fall to Jimmy Lawson of Manchester in the 3rd Place bout at the Region 6 Tournament.
2/26: Brown Pins Byrnes To Advance To Quarterfinals!
Senior Louis Brown pressed Jackson Memorial's Ryan Byrnes at 1:02 of the 1st period to put himself into Friday night's quarterfinal round of the Region 6 Tournament.
2/23: Louis Brown Advances To Regions!
Senior Louis Brown defeated Toms River East's John Clark to take 3rd Place in the heavyweight division of the District 24 Tournament. Brown will compete in Tuesday Night's Opening Round of the Region 6 Tournament at the Ritacco Center in Toms River.
2/14: Lakewood 53 - St. Rose 13
215: Jusino (L) by forfeit
Hwt: Banach (L) by forfeit
103: Gadson (L) p. Syzmanski 0:14
112: Bozinos (SR) p. Valentine 4:24
119: Huffman (L) p. Northrup 2:48
125: Garcia (L) p. Clark 1:15
130: No Match
135: Thibodeau (SR) md. Ramos 13-2
140: Scotto (SR) d. Rafferty 10-4
145: Cunliffe (L) by forfeit
152: No Match
160: Clarkin (L) injury default over Fischedick
171: Sanchez (L) tf. Saintil 21-6
189: Wolfe (L) by forfeit
2/9: Lakewood 48 - Jackson Liberty 27
171: Sanchez (L) p. Sayers 3:11
189: Nowakowski (JL) p. Wolfe 1:32
215: Jusino (L) p. Martinez 3:26
HWT: Brown (L) p. Kahle 3:46
103: Gadson (L) p. N. Schueler 0:36
112: Mercado (L) p. Gravino 0:28
119: Zak (JL) p. Valentine 0:47
125: Mannikus (JL) p. Huffman 3:51
130: Garcia (L) d. Cucchiara 4-3
135: Laverty (JL) d. Ramos 11-4
140: Rafferty (L) d. R. Schueler 7-5
145: Beane (JL) p. Cunliffe 2:56
152: Clarkin (L) p. Hennings 0:47
160: Giles (L) p. Dixon 3:44
2/9: Lakewood 63 - Spotswood 15
160: Giles (L) p. Hillegaer 0:40
171: Gatto (L) by forfeit
189: Wolfe (L) p. Curthers 2:38
215: Brown (L) p. White 0:13
HWT: Banach (L) p. Cantatore 5:40
103: Gadson (L) p. Fatty 1:02
112: Mercado (L) p. Narvaez 0:35
119: Valentine (L) p. Reid 3:02
125: Reyes (S) d. Huffman 6-2
130: Saige (S) p. Garcia 2:27
135: Underwood (S) p. Ramos 2:29
140: Rafferty (L) p. Erickson 0:56
145: Cunliffe (L) d. Elaroussi 14-11
152: Clarkin (L) p. Visok 0:43
2/9: Lakewood 48 - Holmdel 18
152: Clarkin (L) p. Johnson 2:56
160: Giles (L) d. Wladika 14-8
171: Sanchez (L) d. Martinez 10-3
189: Mauritzen (H) d. Wolfe 12-9
215: Jusino (L) p. Gabor 0:13
HWT: Brown (L) p. Moschella 3:56
103: Double forfeit
112: Zaborga (H) p. Valentine 5:25
119: Halpin (H) by forfeit
125: Murray (H) d. Huffman 10-8
130: Garcia (L) p. Appicello 3:18
135: Ramos (L) p. Reidy 5:14
140: Rafferty (L) by forfeit
145: Cunliffe (L) p. Weiss 2:21
2/5: Shore 38 - Lakewood 36
215: David Jusino (L) p. Marc Broadbandt 2:35
Hwt: Damien Banch (L) by forfeit
103: Ishmeil Gadson (L) p. Dan Pollard :17
112: David Mercado (L) p. Connor Arnette :36
119: Garrett Sperling (S) by forfeit
125: Tyler Kimble (S) p. Shelby Huffman :38
130: Luke Bush (S) md. Ponfalo Garcia 11-1
135: George Cuccuzella (S) by forfeit
140: Justin Rafferty (L) d. Hunter Baker 5-0
145: Steve Gallo (S) p. Pat Cunliffe 4:26
152: Jeremy Clarkin (L) d. Maxx Springman 9-7 (OT)
160: Johny Sanchez (L) p. Chris Remedios 1:44
171: Phil Gallo (S) md. Isaiah Giles 13-3
189: Adam Cook (S) p. Max Wolf 1:00
2/4: Lakewood 56 - Rumson 21
189: Robinson (R) p. Wolfe 3:25
215: Jusino (L) p. VanPier 0:31
Hwt: Banach (L) by forfeit
103: Gadson (L) tf. Oppenheim 20-5
112: Valentine (L) by forfeit
119: Mercado (L) by forfeit
125: Post (R) p. Hoffman 2:30
130: Garcia (L) p. Van Dunk 1:04
135: Scheffer (R) by forfeit
140: Rafferty (L) p. Wilson 4:25
145: Cunliffe (L) d. Sussman 9-2
152: Clarkin (L) p. Hodkiss 1:15
160: Fiering (R) d. Sanchez 7-6
171: Giles (L) by forfeit
2/2: TR South 53 - Lakewood 21
152: Riccio (TRS) tf. Clarkin 24-6
160: Sanchez (L) p. Puerto 0:49
171: Schumann (TRS) p. Giles 2:30
189: Birmingham (TRS) tf. Wolfe
Hwt: Brown (L) p. Irizzary 1:49
103: Manzano (TRS) p. Gadson 1:56
112: Mark Maestry (TRS) p. Valentine 1:38
119: Mike Maestry (TRS) p. Mercado 2:11
125: Maslen (TRS) p. Huffman 3:38
130: Micheliche (TRS) md. Garcia 11-1
135: Rumper (TRS) d. Ramos 4-2
140: Rafferty (L) d. Kenny 7-3
145: Venter (TRS) p. Padilla 1:59
2/2: Lakewood 55 - Freehold Boro 24
145: Post (FB) p. Badilla 0:59
152: Clarkin (L) p. Monterio 0:47
160: Giles (L) p. Weiner 1:05
171: Sanchez (L) p. Gold 3:55
189: Mostowsky (FB) p. Wolfe 1:27
215: Jusino (L) p. Bleznik 3:25
Hwt: Brown (L) md. James 12-1
103: Gadson (L) p. Bravo 0:21
112: Mercado (L) p. Nulty 0:33
119: Madera (FB) p. Valentine 3:33
125: Huffman (L) d. Soulferis 5-4
130: Dembeigh (FB) p. Garcia 3:28
135: Ramos (L) p. Hoyt 1:05
140: Rafferty () p. Weinstock 0:57'
2/2: Lakewood 45 - RBC 21
140: Rafferty (L) p. Melendez 1:14
145: Short (RBC) p. Badilla 1:03
152: Clarkin (L) d. Rubano 9-2
160: Sanchez (L) p. Dorsi 0:59
171: Burns (R) p. Giles 0:54
189: Wolfe (L) p. McGrory 4:53
215: Czugh (RBC) d. Jusino 3-2
Hwt: Spahr (RBC) d. Banach 2-1
103: Gadson (L) by forfeit
112: Loures (RBC) d. Mercado 13-10
119: Huffman (L) p. Vinges 3:26
125: No Match
130: Garcia (L) by forfeit
135: Ramos (L) p. Baron 4:34
1/31: Lakewood 48 - Manasquan 35
125: Panzino (M) d. Huffman 7-6
130: Bri. Grieb (M) md. Garcia 14-4
135: Bre. Grieb (M) p. Ramos 3:26
140: Rafferty (L) p. Wallesky 1:29
145: Bertelson (M) d. Cunliffe 3-0
152: Clarkin (L) md. Bellaran 16-6
160: Colligan (M) p. Santoli 1:05
171: Giles (L) p. Lordi 3:56
189: Wolfe (L) by forfeit
215: Jusino (L) by forfeit
HWT: Jennings (M) d. Brown 7-5
103: Gadson (L) by forfeit
112: Valentine (L) by forfeit
119: Mercado (L) by forfeit
1/26: Lakewood 36 - Colts Neck 34
125: Shelby Hoffman (L) forfeit
130: Chris Fraley (CN) tf. Panfilo Garcia 16:1
135: Jimmy Somma (CN) p. Casey Ramos 2:47
140: Justin Rafferty (L) p. Matt Papp 2:34
145: Ryan King (CN) d. Pat Cunliffe 4-2
152: Jeremy Clarkin (L) d. George Corsi 5-4
160: Isaiah Giles (L) p. Joe Manney 1:48
171: Johnny Sanchez (L) d. Billy Somma 7-3
189: Jarrod Burdge (CN) p. Steve Downey :40
215: David Jusino (L) p. John Schiermeyer 1:45
HWT: Louis Brown (L) p. Mike Heyer :38
103: Anthony Anzalone (CN) forfeit
112: Tyler Fraley (CN) tf Ishmeil Gadson 21-6
119: Alex Brown (CN) d. David Mercado 14:11
1/26: Manalapan 48 - Lakewood 30
119: Stevenson (M) d. Mercado 11-2
125: K. McGilvray (M) p. Huffmen 1:37
130: Wilson (M) p. Garcia 3:15
135: R. McGilvray (M) p. Bames 0:32
140: Rafferty (L) p. Frazzine 3:33
145: Fletcher (M) d. Cunliffe 8-5
152: Mammalello (M) p. Clarkin 3:46
160: Giles (L) p. Carcasehio 1:43
171: Sanchez (L) p. Arila 0:55
189: Tortorella (M) p. Downey 1:05
215: Jusino (L) p. Pasternack 0:30
HWT: Brown (L) p. Orlando 0:34
103: Hodge-Grant (M) won by forfeit
112: Signoriello (M) p. Gadson 3:36
1/26: Lakewood 54 - Manchester 28
112: Gadson (L) p. Harries 0:56
119: Schmidt (M) d. Mercado 12-2
125: Knapp (M) p. Huffman 4:45
130: Garcia (L) p. Gaffney 2:44
135: Duckers (M) p. Ramos 1:39
140: Rafferty (L) p. Sieden 4:35
145: Northam (M) p. Cunliffe 0:47
152: Clarkin (L) by forfeit
160: Giles (L) p. Sam Tuma 1:32
171: Sanchez (L) by forfeit
189: Downey (L) p. Lawson 1:26
215: Jusino (L) p. Cardell 2:17
HWT: Brown (L) by forfeit
103: Woods (M) by forfeit
1/24: Lakewood 51 - Keansburg 18
152: Nelan (K) p. Clarkin 2:57
160: Burns (K) d. Giles 18-13
171: Sanchez (L) by forfeit
189: Wolfe (L) by forfeit
215: Roser (K) p. Jusino 1:44
Hwt: Brown (L) by forfeit
103: Double Forfeit
112: Valentine (L) by forfeit
119: Mercado (L) by forfeit
125: Mount (K) d. Huffman 7-3
130: Garcia (L) tf. Gomes 17-0
135: Ramos (L) md. Bonney 11-1
140: Rafferty (L) p. Blozen 1:51
145: Cunliffe (L) p. Curtis 1:21
1/19: Brick Twp. 48 - Lakewood 18
125: Panfilo Garcia (L) d. Kluzner 9-2
130: DeSimone (BT) by forfeit
135: Casey Ramos (L) p. Nesse 1:58
140: Kevin Johnson (BT) d. Justin Rafferty 2-1 (3OT)
145: Ben Wright (BT) d. Pat Cunliffe 2-1 (3OT)
152: Jeremy Clarkin (L) p. Matt Firreno 4:50
160: Ray Johnson (BT) md. Isaih Giles 14-5
171: John Fritsch (BT) tf. Johnny Sanchez 20-3
189: John Battista (BT) p. Wolfe 1:11
215: Kevin Watson (BT) d. David Jusino 5-4
Hwt: Louis Brown (L) d. Matt Bartolotti 7-4
103: Cory Rackliffe (BT) p. Ishmeil Gadson 1:28
112: Mike Brancaccio (BT) p. Dave Mercado 5:27
119: Kevin Decker (BT) p. Huffman 5:09
1/19: CBA 48 - Lakewood 21
119: Pat Cunningham (CBA) p. Huffman 3:37
125: Jay Tracy (CBA) by forfeit
130: Jake Raymond (CBA) p. Panfilo Garcia 4:54
135: Brennan (CBA) p. Casey Ramos 5:02
140: Dan Doyle (CBA) d. Rodriguez 7-2
145: Pat Cunliffe (L) d. O'Brien 10-4
152: Kyle Grimes (CBA) md. Jeremy Clarkin 14-5
160: Joe Favia (CBA) p. Isiah Giles 0:53
171: Ted Callis (CBA) tf. Johnny Sanchez 18-3
189: Smith (CBA) p. Wolfe 2:17
215: David Jusino (L) p. Anthony Esposito 1:31
Hwt: Louis Brown (L) d. Brian Schmalz 10-6
103: Ishmeil Gadson (L) d. Lurch 9-2
112: David Mercado (L) p. Andrew McCarten 1:59
1/12: Pt. Boro 53 - Lakewood 12
160: Joe Bontempo (PB) p. Isaiah Giles 1:32
171: Sean Casey (PB) d. Johnny Sanchez 8-7
189: Skylar Engelken (PB) d. Johnny Dupree 7-1
215: Dan Larsen (PB) d. David Jusino 16-10
HWT: Louis Brown (L) p. Jeff Keffer 2:34
103: Sean Brand (PB) p. Ishmeil Gadson 2:59
112: Patrick Hunt (PB) p. Dareal Valentine 1:12
119: Matt Harter (PB) d. David Mercado 7-2
125: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Shelby Huffmen 0:34
130: Anthony Tarantin (PB) tf. Panfilo Garcia 16-1
135: Greg Baroni (PB) by forfeit
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) d. Justin Rafferty 1-0
145: Brian Munsie (PB) d. Rashon Damon 4-0
152: Jeremy Clarkin (L) p. Nick O'Hara 3:40
1/12: Lakewood 54 - Neptune 21
171: Sanchez (L) p. Gannon 0:46
189: Pyle (N) d. Dupree 8-1
215: Jusino (L) p. Egu 3:40
Hwt: Martuscelli (N) p. Brown 1:26
103: Gadson (L) p. Zara 0:28
112: Valentine (L) by forfeit
119: Mercado (L) p. Thomas 0:44
125: Huffman (L) by forfeit
130: Garcia (L) p. Rugama 1:14
135: Deroses (N) by forfeit
140: Rafferty (L) p. Hercules 5:48
145: Meadows (N) d. Damon 5-2
152: Pearce (N) d. Clarkin 7-4
160: Giles (L) p. Staples 2:38
1/10: Lakewood 61 - Barnegat 12
189: Chris Leonardis (B) md. Johnny Dupree 14-6
215: David Jusino (L) p. John Pitt 1:52
HWT: Louis Brown (L) p. Tony Frigon 1:29
103: Ron Roeller (B) d. Ishmeil Gadson 7-5
112: Taylor Mitchell (B) tf. Dareal Valentine 15-0
119: David Mercado (L) p. John Cromwell 0:18
125: Panfilo Garcia (L) p. Matt Somers 4:51
130: Shelby Huffmen (L) won by forfeit
135: Casey Ramos (L) p. Mike Cammarota 2:24
140: Justin Rafferty (L) d. Brian Riccitelli 7-1
145: Rashon Damon (L) p. Shane Herring 3:50
152: Jeremy Clarkin (L) p. Matt Wikfors 0:50
160: Isaiah Giles (L) p. Chris Beagley 1:24
171: Johnny Sanchez (L) md. Bob Tucker 11-3
1/7: Middletown South 31 - Lakewood 30
140: Alex Schulmann (MS) d. Justin Rafferty 5-2
145: Pat Cunliffe (L) d. Derek Murphy 8-6
152: Josh McManigal (MS) md. Jeremy Clarkin 13-2
160: Matt Weatherill (MS) p. Isaih Giles 3:53
171: Johnny Sanchez (L) tf. Kevin Flynn 21-5
189: Johnny Duprey (L) d. Eric Poandl 5-2
215: David Jusino (L) p. Nick VanOrden 1:45
HWT: Louis Brown (L) p. Liam O'Reilly 0:37
103: Ishmeil Gadsen (L) md. Ethan Candio 14-3
112: Andrew Dominach (MS) md. Eduardo Garvente 15-3
119: Manny Blasco (MS) tf. David Mercado 16-1
125: Panfilo Garcia (L) d. Anthony Simone 4-2
130: Frank Bardell (MS) by forfeit
135: Brian Kerr (MS) d. Casey Ramos 8-4
1/3: Pinelands 38 - Lakewood 22
140: Justin Rafferty (L) md. Ryan Byrnes 17-6
145: Pat Cunliffe (L) d. Brandon Bezak 10-6
152: Rob Semprevivo (P) tf. Jeremy Clarkin 18-3
160: Isaiah Giles (L) d. Zach Yaede 10-6
171: Jon Yaede (P) d. Johnny Dupree 6-2
189: Kyle Kleinow (P) d. Johnny Sanchez 9-3
215: David Jusino (L) p. Sean Johnson 0:42
HWT: Louis Brown (L) d. Alex Green 6-2
103: Christian Lippai (P) p. Ishmeil Gadson 3:33
112: Christian Chasmer (P) d. Eduardo Carvente 7-1
119: David Mercado (L) d. Rob Walton 11-10
125: Matt Thorn (P) p. Panfilo Garcia 2:35
130: Dan Mooney (P) by forfeit
135: Brandon Litner (P) p. Casey Ramos 1:13
12/29: Lakewood Finishes 9th @ Walter Woods Tournament
Medal Winners
3rd Place
Jeremy Clarkin (152)
Louis Brown (Hwt)
12/19: Lakewood 54 - Monsignor Donovan 15
103: Gadson (L) md. D'Anton 16-8
112: Carvente (L) d. Dean Thompson-Sevcik 6-5
119: Mercado (L) p. Lopez 1:07
125: Garcia (L) p. Abbatemarco 2:20
130: Bartolini (MD) by forfeit
135: Howard (L) p. Nichols 13-7
140: Derrek Thompson-Sevcik (MD) p. Downy 3:52
145: Rafferty (L) p. Capettio 3:00
152: Cunliffe (L) d. Rafferty 9-6
160: Giles (L) p. Heaney 1:42
171: Koehler (MD) d. Dupree 5-1
189: Sanchez (L) p. Sheehan 3:15
215: Jusino (L) p. Testa 0:59
Hwt: Brown (L) p. Vanore 0:11
12/19: Central 38 - Lakewood 29
119: DeDyn (C) d. Mercado 5-0
125: Izzo (C) md. Garcia 8-0
135: Faiges (C) tf. Ramos 17-2
140: Davis (C) p. Downy 1:37
145: Lavaggi (C) md. Rafferty 8-0
152: Clarkin (L) p. Foca 2:53
160: Giles (L) d. Jaworski 16-14
171: Nascimento (C) d. Dupree 2-1 (3OT)
189: Sanchez (L) md. Stokes 12-3
215: Gille (C) p. Jusino 5:06
Hwt: Brown (L) p. Skidmore 1:06
103: Gadson (L) p. Porter 1:43
112: Carvente (L) md. Pepe 11-1
12/15: Lakewood Finishes in 9th @ CBA Colt Classic
Top 5 Finishers
4th Place
Justin Rafferty (145)
5th Place
David Jusino (Hwt)
CLICK HERE FOR COLT CLASSIC RESULTS
Lakewood Wrestling / Lakewood High School / Lakewood New Jersey / Ocean County / Shore Conference Wrestling