Lakewood
High School
855 Somerset Ave.
Lakewood, NJ 08701
732-905-3500

(Ocean County)








2024 Record: 6-13
7th District 23
14th Place Buc Classic
15th Place Rumble In The Pines

ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
​(Jr) David Dominguez - Hwt
Record: 17-8
3rd Place District 23
2nd Place Buc Classic
1st Piner To Win A Match At Regions Since 2019



2024 Season



Wgt WrestlerRecordPostseason
106 (Fr) Diego Castillo17-11
106 (Fr) Jaiden Hernandez0-2
106 (Jr) Cindy Coyotl1-0
113 (Jr) Alexis Toxtle3-9
113 (Fr) David Rojas1-7
113 (So) Jeyson Espinales Mejia1-3
120 (Fr) Edwin Silva9-15
120 (So) Joel Hernandez0-1
120 (Fr) Jason Gonzalez1-3
120 (So) Carlos Arrasco2-2
126 (Fr) Dylan Melendez13-8
126 (So) Filiberto Rodriguez0-3
132 (So) Alex Ortiz16-17
132 (Fr) Efrain Garcia3-6
138 (Fr) Angel Meza0-3
138 (So) Andrew Huerta0-4
138 (Fr) Steven Ortega0-3
144 (Fr) Yhair Montes0-5
144 (So) Luis Choc1-15
144 (Jr) Ruben Cerda0-3
144 (So) Daniel Garcia0-1
150 (So) Eric Vargas24-7
150 (So) Jovany Hernandez5-8
157 (Fr) Jefferson Mancia2-8
165 (So) Jose Vidal9-18
165 (So) Pedro Carreno3-11
165 (So) Jorge Luna0-2
165 (Jr) Chriss Mena0-1
175 (Sr) Luis Garcia0-5
175 (So) Francisco Gomez1-7
175 (Fr) Moises Mendez-Galindo2-1
190 (Fr) Alexander Perez2-1
190 (So) Alexander Salazar3-10
190 (Sr) George Miranda-Garcia4-16
190 (Fr) Giovanni Salazar3-3
215 (Sr) Andres Perez14-21D-3rd / R-PQ
Hwt (Jr) David Dominguez17-8D-3rd / R-WB1
Hwt (Fr) Merlin Lorenzo0-1



Date OpponentResult
12/14 vs Donovan CatholicL 6-70
12/16 Garden State ClassicResults
12/19 at NeptuneW 42-36
12/20 at PinelandsL 34-43
12/28 Rumble In The Pines15th Place
1/5 at West Windsor Plainsboro SouthL 9-53
1/10 at BarnegatL 19-49
1/11 at Asbury ParkL 30-51
1/13 Buc Classic14th Place
1/17 vs Pt BoroL 6-68
1/18 vs Brick TwpL 21-54

      KeansburgL 30-45
1/23 at MarlboroL 21-51
1/24 at Jackson LibertyL 15-62
1/30 at Shore RegionalL 30-47

     WillngboroW 49-0
1/31 at ManchesterL 30-37
2/1 vs LaceyL 9-59
2/3 vs Hamilton WestW 35-33

     KeyportW 54-30
2/5 vs Holy SpiritW 49-21
2/7 vs EwingW 51-27
2/17 District 237th Place

 





REGION 6 TOURNAMENT
Lakewood (0 Medal Winners)
WB1: David Dominguez (Hwt)
PQ: Andres Perez (215)

The season ended for the Piners at this year' Region 6 Tournament. Junior David Dominguez had a win in his first Region appearance, becoming the first Piner to record a win at Regions since 2019.


DISTRICT 23 TOURNAMENT
Lakewood  (7th Place  /  2 Medal Winners)
3rd: Andres Perez (215)  /  David Dominguez (Hwt)

With a pair of 3rd-place finishes from their upperweights Andres Perez and David Dominguez, the Piners had multiple medal winners for the 2nd time in 3 seasons.


2/7: NON-CONFERENCE
Lakewood  51  -  Ewing  12  (BOX SCORE)


2/5: NON-CONFERENCE
Lakewood  49  -  Holy Spirit  21  (BOX SCORE)


2/3: LAKEWOOD TRI
Lakewood  54  -  Keyport  30  (BOX SCORE)
Lakewood  35  -  Hamilton West  33  (BOX SCORE)


2/1: B-SOUTH
Lacey  59  -  Lakewood  9  (BOX SCORE)
Lacey: Hwt - Seeley d. #10 Dominguez, 9-4; Koehler, Carlucci, White, Calabrese, Leonard, Ren, & Ward win by fall
Lakewood: Castillo & Melendez win for Piners


1/31: B-SOUTH
Manchester  37  -  Lakewood  30  (BOX SCORE)


1/30: NON-DIVISION
Lakewood  49  -  Willingboro  0  (BOX SCORE)
Shore  47  -  Lakewood  30  (BOX SCORE)

Shore: Sciarappa, Torres, White, Stetter, Leybovich, & Doremus win by pin; O'Connell techs
Lakewood: Dominguez, Castillo, & Hernandez win by fall


1/24: B-SOUTH
Jackson Liberty  62  -  Lakewood  15  (BOX SCORE)


1/23: NON-DIVISION
<span style=" /> <span style=" /> <span style=" new=" "=""> Marlboro  51  -  Lakewood  21  (BOX SCORE)
Marlboro: Falcone (16-6); Silvia (17-6); Margolin (13-6); Jang (16-8); Leonardo (15-10)
Lakewood: Vargas & Castillo win by fall


1/18: LAKEWOOD TRI MEET
Brick Twp  54  -  Lakewood  21  (BOX SCORE)
Keansburg  45  -  Lakewood  30  (BOX SCORE)



1/17: B-SOUTH
Pt Boro  68  -  Lakewood  6  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Boro: M DeAngelo, Matta, Pagan, Drewes, Alberts, Clark, Pratt, Bradley, & Hynes win by pin
Lakewood: Dominguez wins by pin


1/13: BUC CLASSIC
Lakewood  -  14th Place
2nd: (Hwt) David Dominguez
4th: (150) Eric Vargas

 

1/11: NON-DIVISION
​Asbury Park  51  -  Lakewood  30  (BOX SCORE)
Asbury: 2Herrera, Melendez, Louisius, Ramos, Gray, Cifuentes, Mezquititla-Garcia, Gue, & Crawford pin for the Blue Bishops
Lakewood: Melendez, Ortiz, Vargas, & Dominguez win by pin


1/10: B-SOUTH
Barnegat  49  -  Lakewood  19  (BOX SCORE)

Barnegat: Baccigalupi, Speer, DeMeo, O'Halloran, Aguilar, & Rush win by pin; Mamola majors
Lakewood: Dominguez & Silva pin; Melendez majors

 

1/5: NON-CONFERENCE
West Windsor Plainsboro South  53  -  Lakewood  9  (BOX SCORE)
Lakewood: Castillo wins by pin; Hernandez wins by dec.

 

12/28: RUMBLE IN THE PINES at Lakewood

Lakewood - 15th Place
2nd: Eric Vargas (150)
4th: Diego Castillo (106)

 

12/20: B-SOUTH
Pinelands  43  -  Lakewood  34  (BOX SCORE)
Pinelands: Hart (6-0); Platti (5-1); Rawa (4-2)
Lakewood: Vargas (5-1); Dominguez (4-2)

 

12/19: NON-DIVISION
Lakewood  42  -  Neptune  36  (BOX SCORE)
Lakewood: Pins - Salazar, Castillo, Silva, Vargas, & Vidal
Neptune: Pins - Valle-Leon, Martinez, Drea, D Bethea, & Wallace

 

12/14: B-SOUTH
Donovan Catholic  70  -  Lakewood  6  (BOX SCORE)
Donovan: Pins: Vezzosi, Bova, Mulligan, Wehner, Ostroff, Russo, Gutierrez, Colon & Rock
Lakewood: Perez wins by forfeit

 




























































































































































Lakewood High School Wrestling