Lakewood
High School
855 Somerset Ave.
Lakewood, NJ 08701
732-905-3500

(Ocean County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Program Est.
1963

Mascot
Piners

Colors
Blue & White

Head Coach
Oscar Orellana
(3rd Season in 2018)

Assistants
Kyle Shelly
David Alsieux
Jake Vescovi

Athletic Director
Thomas Stead

Section
SJ Group 3

Division
B-South

District
23

Region
6






TEAM TITLES

2-Time
District Champs



INDIVIDUALS

4 State Champions
(Last: Hahn - 99)

15 State Place Winners
(Last: Rizzo/Orellana - 05)

15 Region Champions
(Last: Rizzo -05)

48 District Champions
(Last: Morris - 2018)


RECORDS

Career Wins - 131
Damion Hahn
(1996-1999)

Single Season Wins - 36
Damion Hahn
(1999)


100 WIN CLUB

Damion Hahn - 131









Overall Record:  16-15  /  Shore Conference:  9-9  /  B-South:  2-5


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler Of The Year

(Jr) Dante Morris  -  Lakewood
Weight: 220  /  2018 Record: 34-11
4th Place Region 6
1st Place District 23
3rd Place Buc Classic
1st Place Rumble In The Pines
Team Leader in Wins. Lakewood's first State Qualifier since 20005, and first District Champion since 2010






3/3: Season Ends For Morris in Atlantic City

Junior Dante Morris went 1-2 in Atlantic City over the weekend, as he became the first Lakewood wrestler to qualify for the State Tournament since 2005. Morris ends the season with a 34-11 record, and will return in 2019 with 65 career wins.


STATE AGATE

220: Jr - Dante Morris - (NJ-WB2)
PRELIM: Sage Mosco (Bergen Catholic) d. Dante Morris (Lakewood)  6-0
WB1: Dante Morris (Lakewood) md. Edison Quesada (Red Bank)  18-7
WB2: Trey Zgombic (Delbarton) p. Dante Morris (Lakewood)  5:44



2/24: Morris Advances To Atlantic City

Junior Dante Morris finished in 4th Place at the Region 6 Tournament on Saturday to clinch a trip to the State Tournament in Atlantic City. Morris becomes the first Lakewood wrestler since 2005 to qualify for the States.


REGION 6 AGATE

220: Jr - Dante Morris - (R6-4th)
QF: #4 Dante Morris (Lakewood) p. #5 Burak Ozbay (Delran)  1:31
SF: #1 Jajuan Hayes (Bordentown) d. #4 Dante Morris (Lakewood)  4-3
WB2: #4 Dante Morris (Lakewood) d. #7 Christopher Seifert (Ewing)  3-1
3RD: #5 Burak Ozbay (Delran) p. #4 Dante Morris (Lakewood)  1:42



2/17: Morris Wins Title; Piners Finish 8th at Districts

1st Place
220: Dante Morris



2/10: Lakewood  37  -  Trenton Central  33
120: Alex Martinez (L) d. Vielman Orozco  9-6
126: George Rios (TC) d. Yenfry Sanchez  7-1
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) md. Quameer Brown  18-4
138: Japhet Campollo (L) p. Fredy Orozco  3:13
145: Dmytro Lakusta (L) p. Gabriel Menchu  3:00
152: Antonio Cummings (L) by forfeit
160: Micaias Jimenez (TC) d. Miguel Arenas  8-2
170: Yajaziel Reyes (TC) p. Gustavo Limon  2:54
182: Brian Shawsam (TC) p. Gustavo Saavedra  3:47
195: Dante Morris (L) p. Caleb Spaulding  5:32
220: Naze Washington (TC) p. Angel Gonzalez  3:23
285: Shaun Balkom (TC) d. Kevin Lopez  1-0
106: Jose Becerril (L) p. Devin Outten  1:03
113: Carlos Sanchez (TC) by forfeit

2/10: Linden  50  -  Lakewood  18
113: John Ojeda (Lind) p. Ivan Lopez  0:52
120: Jose Gonzalez (Lind) d. Alex Martinez  5-1
126: Yenfry Sanchez (L) p. Joel Vargas  3:36
132: Stefano Del Valle (Lind) d. Cristian Ruiz  9-7
138: Kerlin Jerome (Lind) tf. Japhet Campollo  20-5 6:00
145: Dmytro Lakusta (L) d. Kenneth Rosenbaum  11-8 TB
152: Alex Dorce (Lind) md. Miguel Arenas  15-3
160: Antonio Cummings (L) d. Kevin Hodge  13-9
170: Liam Burgos (Lind) p. Gustavo Limon  3:53
182: Michael Afolabi (Lind) p. Gustavo Saavedra  1:16
195: Ibn Hall (Lind) p. Angel Gonzalez  4:15
220: Dante Morris (L) by forfeit
285: Krystian Pasek (Lind) p. Kevin Lopez  0:35
106: Jacob Diana (Lind) tf. Jose Becerril  20-5 3:54 

2/10: Lakewood  63  -  Newark Eastside  9
285: Kevin Lopez (L) p. Jonathan Padilla  0:57
106: Ivan Lopez (L) by forfeit
113: Jose Becerril (L) by forfeit
120: Mufasa Dias (NE) d. Alex Martinez  4-2
126: Yenfry Sanchez (L) p. Gabriel Costa  5:36
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) p. Antonio Arroyo  1:22
138: Japhet Campollo (L) p. Anthony Umana  1:46
145: Dmytro Lakusta (L) p. George Montero  1:47
152: Miguel Arenas (L) by forfeit
160: Antonio Cummings (L) by forfeit
170: Ricky Vivanco (NE) d. Kevin Valle  3-1
182: Edilberto Lazaro (NE) d. Gustavo Saavedra  8-3
195: Dante Morris (L) p. Ryoma Moreno-Johns  0:36
220: Angel Gonzalez (L) d. Michael Lema  6-4 SV



2/7: Lakewood  37  -  Red Bank  24
160: Sam Goldweig (R) p. Dmytro Lakusta  4:41
170: Will DalPra (R) d. Gustavo Limon  10-4
182: Gustavo Saavedra (L) p. Michael Espinoza  1:02
195: Angel Gonzalez (L) p. Nicholas Principe  5:52
220: Dante Morris (L) md. Edison Quesada  20-12
285: Kevin Lopez (L) d. Anthony Gaeta  1-0
106: Jose Becerril (L) by forfeit
113: Tucker Cochrane (R) d.  Alex Martinez  6-4 SV
120: Anthony Ciccone (R) d. Yenfry Sanchez  4-1
126: Finn Smith (R) p. Fabian Mendoza  0:27
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) tf. Erik Olsen  15-0 6:00
138: Japhet Campollo (L) md. Aidan Butler  13-5
145: Jermain Diaz (R) d. Alex Vilchis  7-5
152: Antonio Cummings (L) d. Jonathan Ponce  7-1

2/7: Lakewood  18  -  St Rose  9
152: No Match 
160: Evan Peeke (SR) d. Miguel Arenas  3-0
170: No Match 
182: Michael Jarmer (SR) p. Jose Serrano  4:16
195: No Match
 220: No Match 
285: No Match 
106: No Match 
113: Alex Martinez (L) p. Patrick Keenan  1:10
120: No Match 
126: No Match 
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) by forfeit
138: Japhet Campollo (L) by forfeit
145: No Match



2/5 - SJG3QF: Lacey  53  -  Lakewood  15
132: Cristian Ruiz (Lake) d. Saul Mayorga  6-4
138: Luke Moynihan (Lacey) d. Japhet Campollo  13-7
145: Logan Carter (Lacey) d. Dmytro Lakusta  10-5
152: Luke Gauthier (Lacey) md. Antonio Cummings  9-0
160: Trevor Krinic (Lacey) md. Miguel Arenas  12-3
170: Jackson Brandt (Lacey) p. Kevin Valle  1:26
182: Quint Kearns (Lacey) md. Gustavo Limon  11-0
195: Dante Morris (Lake) by forfeit
220: Vincent Ceglie (Lacey) p. Angel Gonzalez  1:25
285: Kevin Lopez (Lake) by forfeit
106: Nicolas Terzo (Lacey) tf. Jose Becerril  21-4 6:00
113: Colin Rolak (Lacey) p. Yenfry Sanchez  3:24
120: Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey) by forfeit
126: Adam Krinic (Lacey) by forfeit



2/3: Lakewood  57  -  Hamilton West  18
120: Yenfry Sanchez (L) p. Anthony Malagrino  0:51
126: Colin Mallery (HW) p. Rene Garcia  2:26
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) p. Kevin Cua  0:59
138: Japhet Campollo (L) by forfeit
145: Ryan Bennett (HW) p. Miguel Mendoza  3:13
152: Dmytro Lakusta (L) p. Peter Meehan  1:23
160: Matthew Salehi (HW) d. Antonio Cummings  9-7 TB
170: Gustavo Limon (L) d. Ashombre Ortiz  7-4
182: Gustavo Saavedra (L) p. Anderson Rojas  1:59
195: Angel Gonzalez (L) by forfeit
220: Dante Morris (L) p. Patrick Migliaccio  0:16
285: Kevin Lopez (L) p. Dante Dunkins  3:42
106: Jose Becerril (L) p. Isaac Salazar  1:29
113: Silvio Aparicio (HW) d. Alex Martinez  6-4 TB

2/3: Lakewood  39  -  Gloucester Catholic  9
113: Alex Martinez (L) d. Dante Fiore  6-3
120: No Match
126: Sage Dougherty (GC) d. Yenfry Sanchez  7-2
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) p. Jared Roscoli  1:09
138: Japhet Campollo (L) p. Adam Stetser  1:43
145: Jimmy Laphan (GC) p. Miguel Mendoza  0:27
152: Miguel Arenas (L) by forfeit
160: Antonio Cummings (L) by forfeit
170: No Match 
182: No Match 
195: Dante Morris (L) by forfeit
220: No Match 
285: Kevin Lopez (L) p. George Rumbol  0:35
106: No Match

2/3: Lakewood  48  -  New Egypt  24
106: AJ Beck (NE) md. Jose Becerril  11-3
113: Alex Martinez (L) p. Brandon Metrick  0:41
120: Joseph Fiorito (NE) p. Yenfry Sanchez  2:19
126: Joseph Brown (NE) md. Rene Garcia  8-0
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) p. Dylan Meyers  1:33
138: Japhet Campollo (L) d. Kyle Bray  7-3
145: Miguel Mendoza (L) p. Edward Reynolds  3:38
152: Miguel Arenas (L) p. Ryan Cheung  5:42
160: Antonio Cummings (L) d. Lukas Bedetto  14-8
170: Gustavo Limon (L) p. Kieran Callaghan 5:30
182: Josh Martinez (NE) p. Gustavo Saavedra  3:45
195: Dante Morris (L) p. Michael Schmid  1:14
220: Angel Gonzalez (L) p. Patrick Sopkanich  2:52
285: Sebastian Clara (NE) p. Kevin Lopez  3:48
NE deducted 2 team points



1/31: Middle Twp  42  -  Lakewood  36
106: Jose Becerril (L) by forfeit
113: Yenfry Sanchez (L) by forfeit
120: Fabian  Mendoza (L) by forfeit
126: Romeo Rodriguez (MT) p. Rene Garcia  2:41
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) d. Max Heaps  4-2
138: Japhet Campollo (L) by forfeit
145: Dmytro Lakusta (L) p. Carson Haas  5:26
152: Antonio Cummings (L) d. Gavin  Gomez  4-2
160: Karl  Giulian (MT) p. Miguel Arenas  3:01
170: Giovanni Berardis (MT) p. Gustavo Limon  2:47
182: Gary Nagle (MT) p. Gustavo Saavedra  2:31
195: Kyle  Matthews (MT) p. Angel Gonzalez  5:03
220: Austin Cominsky (MT) p. Dante  Morris  4:37
285: Ryan Nagle (MT) p. Kevin Lopez  4:53



1/30: Shore  55  -  Lakewood  18
138: Michael McGhee (S) md. Japhet Campollo  9-0
145: Gabe Pesh (S) p. Elijah Brown  2:19
152: Jarrett Weir (S) p. Dmytro Lakusta  9-4
160: Antonio Cummings (L) d. Ian Smith  4-3
170: Cade Torres (S) p. Gustavo Limon  1:52
182: Taylor Sousa (S) p. Gustavo Saavedra  0:53
195: Michael Rosati (S) p. Angel Gonzalez  1:32
220: Dante Morris (L) p. Joe Graci 0:09
285: Balint Bognar (S) p. Kevin Lopez  3:10
106: Jack Maida (S) p. Ivan Lopez  0:26
113: Matt Klemser (S) p. Jose Becerril  3:10
120: Yenfry Sanchez (L) d. Ross Dougherty  2-1
126: Brad Smuro (S) p. Rene Garcia  3:42
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) by forfeit



1/27: Piners Finish 33rd at Shore Conference Tournament



1/24: Lacey  62  -  Lakewood  12
138: Luke Moynihan (L) p. Miguel Mendoza  0:46
145: Dmytro Lakusta (LAKE) d. Trevor Krinic  3-1
152: Zach Higgins (L) d. Alex Vilchis  3-0
160: Luke Gauthier (L) p. Jesus Penuela  2:45
170: Jackson Brandt (L) p. Kevin Valle  3:17
182: Quint Kearns (L) p. Gustavo Saavedra  0:53
195: Dante Morris (LAKE) d. Vincent Ceglie  7-3
220: Angel Gonzalez (LAKE) by forfeit
285: Jon Rioux (L) p. Kevin Lopez  1:25
106: Nicolas Terzo (L) tf Jose Becerril  16-1 4:33
113: Colin Rolak (L) by forfeit
120: Hunter Gutierrez (L) by forfeit
126: Adam Krinic (L) p. Brian Aguirre  4:20
132: Saul Mayorga (L) p. Cristian Ruiz  3:00



1/20: Jackson Memorial  66  -  Lakewood  6
160: Brock Winston (JM) p. Miguel Arenas  1:34
170: Leo Shimonovich (JM) p. Kevin Valle  2:46
182: Mike Fiore (JM) p. Gustavo Saavedra  1:34
195: Dante Morris (L) d. Brad Galassi  10-8
220: Logan Reese (JM) p. Angel Gonzalez  3:21
285: William Dixon (JM) d. Kevin Lopez  1-0
106: Brett Blaess (JM) p. Jose Becerril  3:01
113: Vincent Scollo (JM) p. Alex Martinez  4:14
120: Chris McDonald (JM) p. Yenfry Sanchez  5:28
126: Kevin Hogan (JM) d. Rene Garcia  7-0
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) d. Hugh Mai  15-12
138: Rob Lagravenis (JM) p. Miguel Mendoza  1:05
145: Nicholas Tomasiello (JM) p. Dmytro Lakusta  3:05
152: Ed Jacoby (JM) p. Antonio Cummings  5:57

1/20: Lakewood  48  -  Central  29
152: Antonio Cummings (L) p. John Needham  2:44
160: Aaron Phillips (C) d. Miguel Arenas  3-1
170: Marc Palmieri (C) p. Kevin Valle
182: Gustavo Saavedra (L) p. Kyle Flynn  3:19
195: Bryan Morales (L) by forfeit
220: Angel Gonzalez (L) by forfeit
285: Kyzion Collins (C) p. Kevin Lopez  4:38
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) tf. Jose Becerril  17-2
113: Alex Martinez (L) p. Anthony Wandras  2:30
120: Yenfry Sanchez (L) p. Connor Shea  1:59
126: Joe Zaccaro (C) p. Rene Garcia  1:18
132: Mauricio Rodriguez (L) by forfeit
138: Miguel Mendoza (L) by forfeit
145: Nicholas Sura (C) md. Japhet Campollo  12-0
Central deducted 1 team point

1/20: Jackson Liberty  46  -  Lakewood  24
145: Shaun Plaza (JL) p. Japhet Campollo  0:53
152: Dmytro Lakusta (L) p. Anthony Capasso  5:06
160: Antonio Cummings (L) d. Eric Heitmann  4-2
170: Jordan Gomes (JL) p. Miguel Arenas  3:41
182: Tristan Terranova (JL) d. Gustavo Saavedra  9-6
195: Chavis Coleman (JL) d. Dante Morris   3-1 SV
 220: Massimo Bottino (JL) p. Angel Gonzalez  4:49
285: Kevin Lopez (L) by forfeit
106: Romeo Willis (JL) p. Jose Becerril  5:13
113: Alex Martinez (L) by forfeit
120: Dorian Hall (JL) p. Yenfry Sanchez  5:03
126: Peter Colon (JL) md. Rene Garcia  8-0
132: Joshua Bollard (JL) by forfeit
138: Cristian Ruiz (L) d. Jonathon Recio  5-2



1/18: Lakewood  42  -  Camden  24
145: Dmytro Lakusta (L) p. Qahhar Danford  3:37
152: Miguel Arenas (L) by forfeit
160: No Match
170: Jeffery Ventura (C) p. Kevin Valle  1:07
182: Gustavo Saavedra (L) by forfeit
195: Dante Morris (L) p. Adrian Ramirez  0:54
220: Bayvohn Washington (C) p. Angel Gonzalez  2:40
285: Antonio Mercado (C) p. Kevin Lopez  0:52
106: Jose Becerril (L) p. Rashaad Pollard  0:40
113: Alex Martinez (L) d. Anthony Berrios  7-4
120: No Match
126: Rene Garcia (L) d. Le`Ron Selby  17-13
132: Aaron Peters (C) p. Cristian Ruiz  1:28
138: Miguel Mendoza (L) by forfeit

1/18: Lakewood  60  -  Asbury Park  9
138: Derrington Henry (AP) d. Miguel Mendoza  6-3
145: Japhet Campollo (L) d. Woodley Cagilus  5-1
152: Miguel Arenas (L) p. Taj Howard  0:43
160: Antonio Cummings (L) by forfeit
170: Kevin Valle (L) by forfeit
182: Gustavo Saavedra (L) p. Derrick Cortez  3:07
195: Angel Gonzalez (L) p. Haleem Stevens  1:05
220: Dante Morris (L) by forfeit
285: Jaylen Paige (AP) p. Kevin Lopez  1:19
106: Jose Becerril (L) by forfeit
113: No Match
120: Alex Martinez (L) p. Johnny Jackson  1:33
126: Rene Garcia (L) d. Tyreek Fletcher 14-8
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) p. Davens Joinvilmar  2:31



1/17: Pt Boro  60  -  Lakewood  7
126: Jack Bailey (PB) p. Rene Garcia  1:22
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) d. Jake Magley  5-0
138: Ty Bailey (PB) md. Japhet Campollo  14-3
145: Spencer Robinson (PB) p. Dmytro Lakusta  15-0 3:31
152: Antonio Cummings (L) md. Payson Coyle  13-2
160: John McTaggart (PB) p. Miguel Arenas  2:30
170: Ben Gilmore (PB) p. Kevin Valle  0:43
182: Ryan Sansone (PB) p. Gustavo Saavedra  1:32
195: Billy Borowsky (PB) d. Dante Morris  11-4
220: Joshua Henderson (PB) od. Angel Gonzalez  4-2
285: Gabriel Fattizzi (PB) p. Kevin Lopez  1:15
106: Nick Torre (PB) p. Jose Becerril  3:40
113: James Latendorf (PB) d. Alex Martinez  1-0
120: Ben Sabo (PB) by forfeit



1/15: Lakewood  51  -  Pinelands  29
170: Jacob Mena (P) p. Kevin Valle  0:48
182: Chris Milano (P) p. Gustavo Limon  3:11
195: Dante Morris (L) p. John Morrin  3:01
220: Avery Maski (P) p. Eduardo Garzon  0:49
285: Angel Gonzalez (L) p. Bryan Mendez  2:22
106: Jose Becerril (L) p. Damien Price  2:32
113: Hayden Jeannotte (P) p. Ivan Lopez  2:52
120: Alex Martinez (L) d. Bryce Lefevre  10-5
126: Yenfry Sanchez (L) by forfeit
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) p. Thomas Gessner  5:16
138: Japhet Campollo (L) p. Dylan Imbrenda  0:29
145: Dmytro Lakusta (L) p. Joseph Knowlton  1:34
152: Brennan Richardson (P) by forfeit
160: Miguel Arenas (L) p. Kyle Princiotti  1:25
Pinelands deducted 1 team point

1/15: Lakewood  42  -  North Brunswick  27
160: Armando Hernandez (NB) p. Miguel Arenas  2:33
170: Kevin Valle (L) by forfeit
182: Kenneth Abode (NB) by forfeit
195: Bryan Morales (L) by forfeit
220: Angel Gonzalez (L) p. John Helstowski  3:15
285: Michael Stilwell (NB) p. Eduardo Garzon  2:13
106: Ivan Lopez (L) by forfeit
113: Jose Becerril (L) by forfeit
120: Alex Martinez (L) by forfeit
126: Christopher Rodriguez (NB) md. Yenfry Sanchez  9-0
132: Cesar Lopez (NB) d. Cristian Ruiz  17-15
138: Japhet Campollo (L) p. Dominic Moccio  2:22
145: Alexander Angeles (NB) by forfeit
152: Axel Lucero (NB) by forfeit



1/13: Piners Finish 7th at Buc Classic

2nd Place
138: Japhet Campollo

3rd Place
132: Cristian Ruiz
152: Antonio Cummings
195: Dante Morris



1/10: Lakewood  42  -  Monmouth  28
195: Gustavo Saavedra (L) p. James Camilleri  2:34
220: Dante Morris (L) d. Ricky Voss  8-3
285: Angel Gonzalez (L) p. Evan Scarpino  1:57
106: Shane Learn (M) p. Jose Becerril  2:00
113: Devon Pham (M) d. Alex Martinez  5-1
120: Yenfry Sanchez (L) p. Jaden Nolasco  3:13
126: Kevin Cartagena-Walsh (M) md. Rene Garcia 19-5
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) p. Antonio Evola  1:39
138: Japhet Campollo (L) by forfeit
145: Dylan Pham (M) d. Dmytro Lakusta  9-6
152: Antonio Cummings (L) d. Jean-Carlos Gratacos  8-5
160: Adam Varela (M) p. Miguel Arenas  2:30
170: Gustavo Limon (L) p. Jake Hollander  1:54
182: Nick Lavalle (M) by forfeit



1/9: Lakewood  30  -  Keyport  12
126: Jaleel Gopaul (K) over Rene Garcia  1:13
132: Brian Aguirre (L) by forfeit
138: No Match
145: Japhet Campollo (L) over Salvatore Tornetto  2:35
152: Alex Vilchis (L) by forfeit
160: No Match
170: Michael McCahon (K) d. Gustavo Limon  6-0
182: Shane Zimmerman (K) d. Gustavo Saavedra  6-3
195: Angel Gonzalez (L) by forfeit
220: No Match
285: No Match
106: Jose Becerril (L) by forfeit
113: No Match
120: No Match



1/3: Donovan Catholic  48  -  Lakewood  28
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) p. Miguel Mendoza  0:22
152: Dmytro Lakusta (L) md. Shane Harrigfeld  8-0
160: Conor Panzarella (DC) p. Jesus Penuela  1:00
170: Daniel Post (DC) p. Antonio Cummings  5:12
182: Dominick Nocero (DC) p. Gustavo Limon  1:16
195: Dante Morris (L) p. Thomas Smith  1:29
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) by forfeit
285: Luke Barlet (DC) p. Angel Gonzalez  2:25
106: Nicholas DiGiantomasso (DC) d. Jose Becerril  2-0
113: Ivan Lopez (L) by forfeit
120: Cael Rankin (DC) d. Alex Martinez  7-0
126: Jacob Maroukis (DC) p. Rene Garcia  1:43
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) p. Michael Jedziniak  1:05
138: Japhet Campollo (L) p. Euan McIntyre  1:25



12/30: Lakewood  39  -  Manasquan  29
126: Jackson Jannarone (M) md. Yenfry Sanchez  9-1
132: William Bruno (M) d. Rene Garcia  3-1
138: Ethan Dzenis (M) md. Cristian Ruiz  12-3
145: Elijah Brown (L) p. Joseph Introna  2:16
152: Japhet Campollo (L) p. Peter Pastelak  2:50
160: Dmytro Lakusta (L) p. Charles Barreda  1:27
170: Antonio Cummings (L) by forfeit
182: Gustavo Limon (L) p. Evan Meloro  1:00
195: Dante Morris (L) p. Luke Hessinger  1:03
220: Shane Ownes (M) p. Angel Gonzalez  3:33
285: Alan Juarez (M) by forfeit
106: Jose Becerril (L) d. Peter Berlin  7-3
113: No Match
120: Bella Serrano (M) by forfeit

12/30: Trenton Central  42  -  Lakewood  27
120: Carlos Sanchez (TC) d. Yenfry Sanchez  10-3
126: George Rios (TC) p. Brian Aguirre  1:05
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) p. Quameer Brown  3:29
138: Gabriel Menchu (TC) d. Elijah Brown  5-1
145: Tu Lormia (TC) d. Japhet Campollo  10-6
152: Dmytro Lakusta (L) d. Micaias Jimenez  4-0
160: Cristian Levia (TC) d. Antonio Cummings  3-0
170: Yajaziel Reyes (TC) p. Gustavo Limon  0:52
182: Brian Shawsam (TC) p. Gustavo Saavedra  2:19
195: Dante Morris (L) p. Caleb Spaulding  3:56
220: Naze Washington (TC) by forfeit
285: Shaun Balkom (TC) by forfeit
106: Jose Becerril (L) p. Devin Outten  0:58
113: Alex Martinez (L) p. Tavon Rogers  3:06



12/28: Piners Finish 4th at Rumble In The Pines

1st Place
132: Cristian Ruiz
195: Dante Morris

2nd Place
145: Japhet Campollo

3rd Place
113: Alex Martinez

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS





12/23: Hightstown  52  -  Lakewood  18
170: Antonio Cummings (L) d. Pierce Schweitzer  9-5
182: Jose Rosales (H) p. Gustavo Limon  1:48
195: Johnny Andre (H) p. Dante Morris  3:54
220: Bryan Bonilla (H) p. Gustavo Saavedra  3:51
285: Jefferson Martinez (H) d. Angel Gonzalez  3-1
106: Jose Becerril (L) p. Robert Fattore  0:26
113: Logan Farish (H) p. Ivan Lopez  0:56
120: Christian Charache (H) p. Alex Martinez  2:17
126: Kether Thornton (H) p. Yenfry Sanchez  1:36
132: Jadyn Childs (H) md. Rene Garcia  14-0
138: Cristian Ruiz (L) d. William Garzon  7-0
145: Alex Stavrou (H) d. Japhet Campollo  6-0
152: Dmytro Lakusta (L) p. Lucas Marino  0:29
160: Isaac Marino (H) p. Miguel Arenas  1:29

12/23: Steinert  53  -  Lakewood  21
160: Sadequl Ali (S) d. Antonio Cummings  3-1
170: Brandon Redondo (S) p. Miguel Arenas  2:59
182: Keon Cooper (S) p. Gustavo Limon  2:41
195: Dante Morris (L) d. Nick Pasqua  9-4
220: Angelo Falvo (S) p. Angel Gonzalez  0:42
285: Thomas Wasylenko (S) by forfeit
106: Nicholas Reome (S) p. Ivan Lopez  3:39
113: Jose Becerril (L) p. Anthony Ippolito-Zimmerman  0:38
120: Alex Martinez (L) p. Khaled Abdellateif  2:59
126: Anthony Verdi (S) p. Yenfry Sanchez  3:04
132: Dan Conti (S) p. Rene Garcia  0:35
138: Jordan Zenquis (S) d. Cristian Ruiz  9-3
145: Japhet Campollo (L) p. Dylan Zoltanski  1:35
152: Doug Hollo (S) tf. Dmytro Lakusta  15-0

12/23: Freehold Boro  37  -  Lakewood  34
152: Elijah Brown (L) by forfeit
160: Dmytro Lakusta (L) p. Jaime Cuatlacuatl
170: Antonio Cummings (L) md. Logan Goldstein  19-7 
182: Gustavo Limon (L) p. Max Murphy  0:44
195: David Leon-Rosas (FB) md. Gustavo Saavedra  19-10
220: Dante Morris (L) p. George Santos  0:40
285: Joe Petronelli (FB) p. Angel Gonzalez  2:50
106: Isaiah Sweeny (FB) p. Ivan Lopez  0:41
113: Raymond Whitley (FB) d. Jose Becerril  16-13
120: Nico Messina (FB) p. Yenfry Sanchez  2:51
126: Dylan Ryan (FB) p. Alex Martinez  5:09
132: Tony Dushku (FB) p. Rene Garcia  3:07
138: Cristian Ruiz (L) d. Jake Mostowsky  8-6
145: Japhet Campollo (L) d. Keegan Roche  4-1



12/21: Holmdel  48  -  Lakewood  21
220: Dante Morris (L) p. Michael Pavlinetz  3:19
285: Angel Gonzalez (L) d. Victor Kizenko  2-1
106: Nicholas Ammirati (H) p. by forfeit
113: Brandon Ericksen (H) md. Jose Becerril  15-7
120: Matteo Pinnero (H) d. Alex Martinez  6-4
126: Ian Flanagan (H) md. Yenfry Sanchez  12-3
132: Tom Ammirati (H) by injury default Cristian Ruiz
138: Zack Wolf (H) p. Elijah Brown  2:52
145: Dean Gallo (H) d. Japhet Campollo  3-2
152: Dmytro Lakusta (L) p. Chris Bell  1:55
160: Scott Dupont (H) p. Miguel Arenas  0:59
170: John O'Beirne (H) p. Antonio Cummings  3:23
182: Victor Wladica (H) md. Gustavo Limon  14-4
195: Gustavo Saavedra (L) p. Jason Sparkes  3:50



12/20: Lakewood  39  -  Barnegat  37
106: Jaheim Anderson (B) md. Jose Becerril  16-4
113: Alex Martinez (L) by forfeit
120: Sean Foley (B) by forfeit
126: Michael DiPianta (B) p. Yenfry Sanchez  3:31
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) p. Anthony Cogliano  3:39
138: Elijah Brown (L) d. Mason Bayer  12-6
145: Japhet Campollo (L) p. Jaydon Richardson  4:06
152: Dmytro Lakusta (L) p. Nick Paccione  2:28
160: Antonio Cummings (L) p. Rashidi Alleyne  2:08
170: Miguel Arenas (L) by forfeit
182: Charles Cotton (B) p. Gustavo Limon  2:18
195: Juan Abraham (B) d. Dante Morris  12-7
220: Ryan Pucylowski (B) by forfeit
285: Peter Jennings (B) by forfeit



12/16: Manchester  48  -  Lakewood  33
138: Cristian Ruiz (L) p. Ja'imeer Gaines   2:38
145: Syrus Colon (M) p. Miguel Mendoza     1:00
152: Fran D'Amato (M) p. Alex Vilchis   5:09
160: Antonio Cummings (L) d. Kyle Rembach   9-4
170: Joe Pender (M) p. Miguel Arenas   2:47
182: Milan Kleva (M) p. Gustavo Limon   3:40
195: Dante Morris (L) p. Blaise Lawson  0:55
220: Joshua Scott (M) p. Gustavo Saavedra   0:34
Hwt: Zach Feliciano (M) p. Eduardo Garzon  0:18
106: Jonathan Salvemini (M) p. Jose Becerril   0:47
113: Alex Martinez (L) by forfeit
120: Yenfry Sanchez (L) by forfeit
126: Brian Aguirre (L) by forfeit
132: Tyler Huston (M) p. Rene Garcia  2:38




2017 Record: 16-21
10th Place District 23
Tied 6th Place B-South
12th Place Buc Classic



Lakewood is another program that is now beginning to reap the benefits of having a feeder program established, as they are welcoming in a small army of freshmen into the room, with several of them coming in following successful careers at the middle school level. In addition to the plethora of newcomers, Lakewood returns eight starters nicely dispersed down low, in the middle, and up top, to give the lineup a nice balance of experience and fresh faces.

With so many frosh, we'll focus on the returners here. Lakewood has three returning senior starters, and they can be found in the lower half of the lineup. Christian Ruiz and Japhet Campollo give the Piners a nice 1-2 punch at 132/138. The two, who have been in the lineup since their freshmen seasons, combined for 41 wins a season ago and provide a solid veteran presence among all of the new faces. The third senior, Alex Martinez, checks in at 113, and is joined by another returning starter, sophomore Yenfry Sanchez as part of the Piners' lowerweights. Also returning at 145 is junior Dymtro Lakusta. These five returners will be surrounded by a horde of frosh all bidding to contribute right off the bat.

Three starters return in the upper half of the lineup. Junior Dante Morris was the team's leader in wins last season with 29, and had some big wins last season. He's capable of having a very big season back at 182 this year. Fellow junior Antonio Cummings also returns to the fold at 152 and will help provide more leadership to the young group in the middle. At heavyweight is Kevin Rybakowski. Rybakowski was impressive in 2017, posting 19 wins as a freshman at heavyweight. He has all the tools to become one of the top heavies in the Shore, and is one to keep an eye on.

The Piners had quite the off-season. The school elected to shut the program down, but with the hard work of their head coach Oscar Orellana, and many in the wrestling community, the program was saved. The team is anxious to prove that it was a program worth saving, and the numbers and enthusiasm certainly back that up. With so much youth, it's tough to forecast how things may go, but the work ethic and excitement is there. The team might not be able to take out Lacey and Pt Boro in the division, but they are looking to compete with the rest of the field and are looking to qualify for the State Sectionals. Individually, the team is looking to improve upon last year's District performance and have the chance to push a few wrestlers into the Regions. Overall, this a young team, and after all they went through in the off-season, it's hard not to pull for the team to have as much success as possible in 2018.



Possible Lineup in 2018
Wgt
 Wrestler
2017
106
 (Fr) Jose Becerril

106
 (Fr) Ivan Lopez

113
 (Sr) Alex Martinez
10-16
113
 (Fr) Alejandro Tochuhitil

120
 (So) Yenfry Sanchez
11-24
120
 (Fr) Fabian Mendoza

126
 (Fr) Rene Garcia

126
 (Fr) Mauricio Rodriguez

126
 (Fr) Brian Aguirre

132
 (Sr) Christian Ruiz
17-11
138
 (Sr) Japhet Campollo
24-18
138
 (Fr) Elijah Brown

145
 (Jr) Dymtro Lakusta
5-10
145
 (Jr) Miguel Arenas

145
 (Fr) Jesus Penuela

145
 (Fr) Miguel Mendoza

152
 (Jr) Antonio Cummings
12-22
152
 (Fr) Alex Vilchis

152
 (Fr) Asael Hernandez

170
 (Fr) Gustavo Limon

170
 (Fr) Kevin Valle

182
 (Jr) Dante Morris
29-10
182
 (Fr) Gustavo Saavedra

182
 (Jr) Eduardo Garzon

195
 (Fr) Angel Gonzalez

195
 (Sr) Jose Serrano
0-2
195
 (So) Bryan Morales

Hwt
 (So) Kevin Rybakowski
19-13
Hwt
 (Sr) Kevin Lopez
0-1
Hwt
 (Fr) Sergio Aquino

                 
                                                       
                       



Graduated in 2017
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
145
 Marco Morales
19-21
160
 Uriel Bohorquez
18-22
170
 Isaiah Francis
23-15
182
 Soso Chakiashuili
21-19
195
 Jose Ramos
17-21
220
 Louis Garcia
5-6
Hwt
 Hoyandri Hernandez
1-0
                 
                                                     
                























































































































Lakewood High School Wrestling